KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

coat

Spanish translation: abrigo de invierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy coat
Spanish translation:abrigo de invierno
Entered by: Hans Gärtner

18:29 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coat
to wear a heavy coat. Outer covering.
abrigo de invierno
Explanation:
Por lo menos en España. aunque los abrigos de entretiempo apenas se usen ya.
Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
Thank you! thank you! thank you! Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9abrigo, chaquetón
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1un buen abrigo / un abrigo gruesogdangelo
4abrigo de invierno
Hans Gärtner


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
abrigo, chaquetón


Explanation:

HTH

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) Te voy a llamar Billy the Kid...madre mía! Un abrazo,
0 min
  -> :-))9 No te preocupes por el apodo, ya hay varias acá que me han endilgado uno, me guste o no :-) Un abrazo, D.

agree  bunnie
8 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Don't go blaming others for your own deeds ;-)
8 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins

agree  Maria Asis: sip
11 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: ponerse un abrigo grueso
32 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
32 mins

agree  Egmont: OK
32 mins

agree  Alvaro Ramirez: abrigo de invierno
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un buen abrigo / un abrigo grueso


Explanation:
creo que hay que dar la idea tanto de COAT como de HEAVY

gdangelo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
20 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrigo de invierno


Explanation:
Por lo menos en España. aunque los abrigos de entretiempo apenas se usen ya.

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Thank you! thank you! thank you! Muchas gracias!