KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

piglets

Spanish translation: lechones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piglets
Spanish translation:lechones
Entered by: xxxEDLING

13:48 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: piglets
businness
FAB
lechones
Explanation:
Maybe it refers to young people reaching up to top positions in a company.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5lechonesxxxEDLING
3cerditosRefugio
3cochinilloAnaviva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lechones


Explanation:
Maybe it refers to young people reaching up to top positions in a company.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva: I saw your answer after I wrote mine.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  diego asensio
47 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont: lobatos...de ejecutivos agresivos...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Doris Fukuda
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cochinillo


Explanation:
More context would be helpful.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerditos


Explanation:
If the business is about selling pigs, this is it.

Otherwise, it might be a metaphor, perhaps taken from A.A. Milne's Piglet character. There is a hilarious tongue-in-cheek article that describes the supposed psychological problems of the denizens of the Hundred Acre Wood. Piglet is pegged with Generalized Anxiety Disorder.

http://collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/300/cdn_medical_associa...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313