KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Help with 2 questions

Spanish translation: (abajo)


23:48 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Help with 2 questions
I need help translating these two questions (inside ""). The text is an evaluation form.

"HOW DO YOU MEASURE UP?"

Think about your current strategy. "HOW WELL ARE YOU MEETING THESE CRITERIA? Evaluate yourself in the following table:

Sorry for posting two questions together but as they are related, I thought this would be appropriate.

Thanks.
Miguel Angel
Spanish translation:(abajo)
Explanation:
"HOW DO YOU MEASURE UP?"

Y TÚ, ¿CÓMO TE COMPARAS?

"HOW WELL ARE YOU MEETING THESE CRITERIA?

¿HASTA QUÉ PUNTO CUMPLES CON ESTOS CRITERIOS?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias. =)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ver respuestas abajo:
mónica alfonso
5Cómo se describiría a sí mismo respecto de.....?
karin förster handley
4 +1(abajo)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver respuestas abajo:


Explanation:
"HOW DO YOU MEASURE UP? ": ¿Cómo se equipara? o ¿Cómo se pone a la altura (de cierta cuestión/criterio, etc)?

"HOW WELL ARE YOU MEETING THESE CRITERIA?" ¿En qué medida está cumpliendo estos criterios?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 00:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measure up: equipararse, ponerse a la altura, al nivel, elevarse hasta.

Suerte, Miguel Ángel.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
0 min
  -> Gracias, Vanessa.

agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adrito.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(abajo)


Explanation:
"HOW DO YOU MEASURE UP?"

Y TÚ, ¿CÓMO TE COMPARAS?

"HOW WELL ARE YOU MEETING THESE CRITERIA?

¿HASTA QUÉ PUNTO CUMPLES CON ESTOS CRITERIOS?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
muchas gracias. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cómo se describiría a sí mismo respecto de.....?


Explanation:
y

En qué medida cumple Ud. con estos criterios?

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605