KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

limiter/gain rider

Spanish translation: limitador/ ajustador de control de ganacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limiter/gain rider
Spanish translation:limitador/ ajustador de control de ganacia
Entered by: CMRP

19:18 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: limiter/gain rider
output will be routed via a limiter/gain rider to ensure that any level overload will be corrected in a way that minimises distortion and presents correct levels to the STL
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
limitador/ ajustador de control de ganacia
Explanation:
or you ould also say: limitador/cursor de ganacia
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limitador/comando automático de ganancia
Robin Levey
4 +1limitador/ ajustador de control de ganacia
CMRP


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitador/ ajustador de control de ganacia


Explanation:
or you ould also say: limitador/cursor de ganacia

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Creo que controlador de ganancia está bien
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitador/comando automático de ganancia


Explanation:
Lo más probable ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218