KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lighter age

Spanish translation: alijo, descarga


20:10 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: lighter age
La oración completa sobre el descargue de un barco dice:

"Should the vessel be required to shift from one berth to another port of discharge, the time used shifting shall be for buyer's account. In the event lighter age is required at the port of discharge, said expenses are for the buyer's account."
carosisi
Spanish translation:alijo, descarga
Explanation:
Todo parece indicar que se trata de un error mecanográfico. Y debería decir "ligherage"
Selected response from:

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, eso es. ya se me aclaró el punto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alijo, descargaMarcela Robaina Boyd
4tarifa de descarga
bigedsenior


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alijo, descarga


Explanation:
Todo parece indicar que se trata de un error mecanográfico. Y debería decir "ligherage"


Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, eso es. ya se me aclaró el punto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
25 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): lighterage, sí. Alijo
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifa de descarga


Explanation:
Lighterage has two meanings. The other is unloading to a smaller vessel, a lighter, where port facilities are not adequate for unloading larger ships.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17