KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Advertising / Public Relations

Dumb Luck?

Turkish translation: aptal şansı


11:55 Nov 3, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Dumb Luck
English term or phrase: Dumb Luck?
Scientific Breakthrough or Dumb Luck?
Aysun Demir
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:aptal şansı
Explanation:
Daha az kullanılan sürümü ahmak şansı...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-03 12:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diyetform.com/default.asp?actions=arastirmadetay&...

Google'dan "aptal şansı" şeklinde arattığında sanki tam metinle ilgili ifadeler çıkıyor. "Bilimsel bir atılımlı yoksa aptal şansı mı?" şeklinde bir kaç ibare var.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aptal şansı
chevirmen
5 +2Kazara/Şans eseri
Nahit Karataşlı
5şanslı tesadüf
Salih1946


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dumb luck?
aptal şansı


Explanation:
Daha az kullanılan sürümü ahmak şansı...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-03 12:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diyetform.com/default.asp?actions=arastirmadetay&...

Google'dan "aptal şansı" şeklinde arattığında sanki tam metinle ilgili ifadeler çıkıyor. "Bilimsel bir atılımlı yoksa aptal şansı mı?" şeklinde bir kaç ibare var.

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
15 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Ankaralı meslektaşım

agree  yesimbradley: i like "ahmak sansi" more :-)
1 hr
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  ozan karakış
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Taner Göde: Bak bu da(ha) iyi ;-) http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="eşek şansı"&meta=
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Mehmet Hascan: dumb luck informal something good that happens in an unexpected way, especially when it is not deserved - ''budala şansı'' da olabilir.
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan: evet, çok güzel (bence fauldü, gol değil)
20 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler (neticeye bakmak lazım)

agree  Ilhan Gadis
1 day8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dumb luck?
Kazara/Şans eseri


Explanation:
Bir de "acemi şansı" var ama...


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/dumb%20luck
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: bence bu daha doğru çünkü, dumb olan bilimsel keşfi yapan değil...motomot ifadeyle "aptal şansı" değil "aptal şans" denmek isteniyor...ya da "kör sebep" falan vs.
6 hrs
  -> Sağolun.

agree  Murat Uzum: bence de makul
9 days
  -> Sağolun.

414 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dumb luck?
şanslı tesadüf


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4