KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

camisole chimique

English translation: chemical straightjacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:camisole chimique
English translation: chemical straightjacket
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:51 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: camisole chimique
Martin, la quarantaine, atteint de graves troubles mentaux,
est sous camisole chimique depuis plusieurs mois.

In other words, if this guy doesn't take his medication, he goes completely nuts. No idea how you say this in English...
Fiona McBrearty
chemical straightjacket
Explanation:
To be put in a chemical straightjacket can be terrifying. It often makes one want life to end. ... This is what we mean by the Chemical Straightjacket.
www.voicesforum.org.uk/chem-sj.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-26 11:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book Review from The New England Journal of Medicine -- Ten Years That Changed ... yet the drugs did not have a sedating "chemical-straightjacket" action. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/342/12/900

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-26 12:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spellings straightjacket and straight-jacket are now valid alternatives, although the original term came from strait meaning narrow or confined; ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straight-jacket - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
OK! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9chemical straightjacket
Drmanu49
5chemical coshxxxACOZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
chemical straightjacket


Explanation:
To be put in a chemical straightjacket can be terrifying. It often makes one want life to end. ... This is what we mean by the Chemical Straightjacket.
www.voicesforum.org.uk/chem-sj.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-26 11:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book Review from The New England Journal of Medicine -- Ten Years That Changed ... yet the drugs did not have a sedating "chemical-straightjacket" action. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/342/12/900

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-26 12:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spellings straightjacket and straight-jacket are now valid alternatives, although the original term came from strait meaning narrow or confined; ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straight-jacket - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
OK! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: yes, but "straitjacket"
6 mins
  -> Thank you Rachel.

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
16 mins
  -> Thank you Debbie.

agree  Carol Gullidge: definitely agree with Rachel's spelling
16 mins
  -> I agree with you, but both can be used see refs. Thank you Carol.

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: you can also say "kept under chemical restraint," I suppose
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you Gabrielle.

agree  juliebarba: I agree with your spelling http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/4170963.stm
1 hr
  -> Thank you Julie.

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thank you Catherine.

agree  Peter Enright: Despite the 'voicesforum' quote most people prefer the chemical to the physical straitjacket in my expce of modern psychiatry; they find it generally greatly calming
1 hr
  -> Thank you Peter.

agree  Sarah Walls: Collins Dico says both spellings are acceptable.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sarah.

agree  Michael Barnett
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chemical cosh


Explanation:
The following website is just one example of sites using both this phrase and "chemical straightjacket" as synonyms.


    Reference: http://www.alzfoundation.com/latest.htm
xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36