KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le pouvoir

English translation: power


15:46 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le pouvoir
l'homophobie est une manifestation du pouvoir qui consiste a designer l'autre comme contraire, inferieur ou anormal
Jenny12
English translation:power
Explanation:
Plus an additional note that "manifestation" can be accurately translated as "manifestation" rather than "show", thus "manifestation of power". Here's why, in my view :

Main Entry: man·i·fes·ta·tion
Pronunciation: "ma-n&-f&-'stA-sh&n, -"fe-'stA-
Function: noun
Date: 15th century
1 a : the act, process, or an instance of manifesting b : something that manifests or is manifest c : one of the forms in which an individual is manifested d : an occult phenomenon; specifically : MATERIALIZATION
2 : a public demonstration of power and purpose

Source : www.m-w.com

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
However I put it this sentence sounds odd, but thanks anyway!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10powermckinnc
5power
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1capacity
Steven Geller
5PowerRHELLER
4is about power by designating a person as inferior, abnormal, or unlike others.Olivier Roland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
power


Explanation:
Have I not seen this before?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: yes, why not have a look at the glossaries, Jenny12?s
2 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka: Could be homework help...
4 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: It has been asked recently
12 mins

agree  Parrot: it was answered "show of power" or something like that.
14 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
19 mins

agree  irat56: Definitely, and we received a free lesson at Psychology!
27 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Bath University ?
1 hr

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power


Explanation:
Power
Homophobia is a manifestation of power which consists in designating the other as contrary, inferior or abnormal.


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity


Explanation:
Harrap's gives : power, authority, capacity for pouvoir. In my view, capacity fits best here.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
27 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: All three do of course translate "pouvoir", but this is not to do with (a perception of) power rather than physical or mental ability.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power


Explanation:
Plus an additional note that "manifestation" can be accurately translated as "manifestation" rather than "show", thus "manifestation of power". Here's why, in my view :

Main Entry: man·i·fes·ta·tion
Pronunciation: "ma-n&-f&-'stA-sh&n, -"fe-'stA-
Function: noun
Date: 15th century
1 a : the act, process, or an instance of manifesting b : something that manifests or is manifest c : one of the forms in which an individual is manifested d : an occult phenomenon; specifically : MATERIALIZATION
2 : a public demonstration of power and purpose

Source : www.m-w.com




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
However I put it this sentence sounds odd, but thanks anyway!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is about power by designating a person as inferior, abnormal, or unlike others.


Explanation:
is about/expresses power

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33