KudoZ home » French to English » Other

the only means is

English translation: only way to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seul moyen est de
English translation:only way to
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:46 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: the only means is
FRA: le seul moyen est de...
ENG: the only means is...
Can we use "is" with "means" or is "means" always plural and we should use "are" instead? Thanks for your explanation!
iterracom
the only way to
Explanation:
please give entire sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common usage ; means is used sometimes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993
...doing things, is a plural noun, but it can take either a singular or a plural verb: The means is [are] not always justified by the end. It occurs most frequently...

http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The only way is to ... OR ... The only way is ...1045
1 +4the only way toRHELLER
5means
Mario Marcolin
4The only means is...
Morgane Boëdec
4the only way is to...xxxsupreme


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the only way to


Explanation:
please give entire sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

common usage ; means is used sometimes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993
...doing things, is a plural noun, but it can take either a singular or a plural verb: The means is [are] not always justified by the end. It occurs most frequently...

http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: Agree for that version. You can not say "The only means is". A whole sentence will be useful.
4 mins
  -> merci Florence!

agree  swisstell
37 mins
  -> merci E!

agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr
  -> merci Nadine!

agree  Sanaa Omrany: Tres bien, Rita.........
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The only means is...


Explanation:
sounds right to me!

Morgane

Morgane Boëdec
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
means


Explanation:
Means av a translation of moyen as in your example;
This noun ends in -s in singular as well as in plural, e.g.
the medium, method, or instrument used to obtain a result or achieve an end
example: a means of communication
(Collins)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Means\" as a translation of \"moyen\"

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the only way is to...


Explanation:
'the only means is' doesn't sound right. The complete sentence would be handy.

xxxsupreme
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The only way is to ... OR ... The only way is ...


Explanation:
This is a moot point since the asker
has already chosen the answer.

"The only means is" has been translated
by "The only way to"!! From English to
English?


1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: LOL! yes, that created enough curiosity for me to check out this question too.
9 hrs
  -> "Nir How" ... I'm glad that somebody else saw the incongruity ...