KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

moteur-frein

English translation: motor/brake unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moteur-frein
English translation:motor/brake unit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:15 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: moteur-frein
like those produced by SOPAP France, for example
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
motor/brake unit
Explanation:
While "engine brake" is a concept and translates "frein moteur", it applies to motor vehicles and the braking action of the engine when decelerating.

In your case, you are dealing with electric motors. The SOPAP website speaks of "moto-réducteur-frein", which I take to be a unit made up of the electric motor, gearing, and a braking system (on the gearing maybe, rather than on the motor, since to my knowledge electric motors in themselves have no braking effect, or maybe it is the gearing that provides the braking action).

SOPAP's US website says:
<<Actuated by a 2 station SOPAP intermittor (index period of cam 300°). Vibrationless moving and positioning of embrittled pieces. Functioning with motor stop after every movement. SOPAP drive with motor worm gear reducer, torque limiter LE series and stop device of brake-motor.>>
[http://www.sopapusa.com/indexers/indexingtable.asp]

I certainly don't like "brake motor", unless one assumes it means "brake/motor unit".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your input!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brake motor
truptee
4 +1motor/brake unitxxxBourth
4motor brake
Gloria Pérez
3 +1engine brake
Florence Evans
4braking mechanismmargaret caulfield
3braking generator
Bernard Myers
2COMMENT
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine brake


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
44 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor brake


Explanation:
Ref.Logos Multilingual

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
braking generator


Explanation:

Power Electronics - Lab
... by PC (commercial type) Load: DC motor with DC braking generator Three phase AC frequency converter with digital control by PC ... Load: AC motor with DC braking generator Pre-requisite Units ...
www.fbe.fh-darmstadt.de/fbee/english/stu...r_electrlab.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-09 11:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I guess we\'re talking about \"dynamic braking,\" but if it\'s the piece of equipment that\'s doing the dynamic braking, I\'d call it a \"braking generator.\"

LenzCatUK2002A
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... regardless of address, stop using their pre programmed braking momentum, interior lights remain lit, One braking generator can control all the braking sections on your layout. Size: W 3 1/2 x H1 ...
www.scalerail.co.uk/LenzCatUK2002A.pdf

Sensorless Tension Control In Paper Machines
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... using an experimental setup consisting on an AC drive and a DC braking generator feeding a constant load (see Fig. 10). A 3%, 1 Hz ... current of the braking generator using a sinusoidal signal ...
www.wempec.wisc.edu/reports/2002/2002_03.PDF

PTO Manual of Classification for US patents
... circuit control 85 .Synchronizing or phasing control 86 .Braking 87 ..Motor used as braking generator (dynamic braking) 88 ...Load or current division during braking 89 ...Motor as exciter for ...
www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS318.html

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor/brake unit


Explanation:
While "engine brake" is a concept and translates "frein moteur", it applies to motor vehicles and the braking action of the engine when decelerating.

In your case, you are dealing with electric motors. The SOPAP website speaks of "moto-réducteur-frein", which I take to be a unit made up of the electric motor, gearing, and a braking system (on the gearing maybe, rather than on the motor, since to my knowledge electric motors in themselves have no braking effect, or maybe it is the gearing that provides the braking action).

SOPAP's US website says:
<<Actuated by a 2 station SOPAP intermittor (index period of cam 300°). Vibrationless moving and positioning of embrittled pieces. Functioning with motor stop after every movement. SOPAP drive with motor worm gear reducer, torque limiter LE series and stop device of brake-motor.>>
[http://www.sopapusa.com/indexers/indexingtable.asp]

I certainly don't like "brake motor", unless one assumes it means "brake/motor unit".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your input!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, see my comment below ...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
COMMENT


Explanation:
I wanted to agree with Bourth's answer, but explain at slightly greater length.

Certain electric motors (like stepper motors, for example) DO have a braking effect; this enables them to act in a 'dead-beat' way, so that they move precisely X degrees and then stop, being held in place by the current through them. Various techniques are employed to achieve this kind of result.

But here I think we are in an indexing situation, and the requirement is for a motor (of a type that would usually rotate in a continuous manner) to rotate for a certain time, producing a certain degree of movement (for example), and then stop dead and be held in place till the next command. This is where the brake comes in. The motor CAN be specially designed to do this, but I suspect here the reduction gearbox is being used to reduce the rate of movement, and logically, the brake may also be connected on the output of the gearbox, to give better control, etc. This brake could be of various types, but may well be some kind of electro-magnetic device.

All this is just from basic knowledge, without specific knowledge of the products in question

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake motor


Explanation:
These are types of motors.

the references say it all.

Check the french site and it's english version.




    Reference: http://www.leroy-somer.com/index-fr.asp
    Reference: http://www.leroy-somer.com/index.asp
truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braking mechanism


Explanation:
It could also be "brake mechanism"

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368