KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Erlebniswert

English translation: an exciting (visual) experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebniswert
English translation:an exciting (visual) experience
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

18:50 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: Erlebniswert
XYZ ist eine der führenden Architektenpersönlichkeiten unserer Zeit, bekannt für intensive avant-garde Architektur und dekonstruktivistisches Design mit hohem *Erlebniswert*.

XYZ is one of the leading personalities among architects of our time, known for extreme avant-garde architecture and deconstructivistic design with a high ... yikes...

Who can help with this description?
Friderike Butler
United States
which offers an exciting visual experience to the beholder
Explanation:
(if the visual quality is the focus in your context)
Or: which offers a stimulating experience to the users (or: those who live/work in the buildings).

At a guess, it could be Hundertwasser or Frank Lloyd Wright (based on the description).
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stimulating designxxxIanW
3 +2which offers an exciting visual experience to the beholder
Victor Dewsbery
4s.u.silfilla
4which provides for a stimulating environment
mbrodie
4experiential value
vptrans
3high-quality experience
Gabrielle Lyons
2thrill factorLancashireman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erlebniswert (Architektur)
s.u.


Explanation:
definitely/absolutely worth exploring/looking at

or

that has much to offer to interested viewers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-20 18:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XYZ is one of the leading architects of our time, known for intense avantgarde architecture and deconstructivist designs that are definitely/absolutely worth exploring/looking at (or: that have much to offer to interested viewers)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erlebniswert (Architektur)
which offers an exciting visual experience to the beholder


Explanation:
(if the visual quality is the focus in your context)
Or: which offers a stimulating experience to the users (or: those who live/work in the buildings).

At a guess, it could be Hundertwasser or Frank Lloyd Wright (based on the description).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld
41 mins

agree  verbis
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experiential value


Explanation:
..comes from a marketing theory developed at Harvard University.. almost as popular as value-based management on the marketing side..
I believe there are even formulas for measuring experiential value.. somewhere..this is a true story..

vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which provides for a stimulating environment


Explanation:
caters for both users and visitors

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thrill factor


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="thrill factor"&meta=
"...with a high thrill factor"
(Some modern architecture really gets the adrenalin pumping!)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulating design


Explanation:
I think the most natural approach in English would be to change the "mit hohem *Erlebniswert" into an additional adjective before design: "stimulating deconstructivist design"

(By the way, as far as I know it's "deconstructivist" rather than "deconstructivistic" and I don't think you really need an "extreme" before the "avant-garde")

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-quality experience


Explanation:
design that provides a high-quality experience.

I wouldn't want to narrow it by guessing the type of experience - imagine it's more than just visual, for instance. And the jargony language seems to fit your text ;)

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4