KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Fries

English translation: Frieze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fries
English translation:Frieze
Entered by: Rod Darby

17:52 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: Fries
it's still this building in Manhattan: "ein 8 m hoher umlaufender Fries": is this called a freize in BE and frieze in AE?
Rod Darby
Ghana
frieze
Explanation:
It's definitely frieze in the US. My Concise Oxford also spells it this way and defines it as a broad horizontal band of sculpted or painted decoration.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
ok, I think the mittens have laid themselves over my brain (I'm still going to check my 1962 Oxford dicker when I get home).
Enywayz (olde englishe speling), have a super New Year and avoid them there Knallkoerper!
Rod

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frieze
Kim Metzger
5 +1frieze
Sven Petersson
4FriezeDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frieze


Explanation:
It's definitely frieze in the US. My Concise Oxford also spells it this way and defines it as a broad horizontal band of sculpted or painted decoration.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
ok, I think the mittens have laid themselves over my brain (I'm still going to check my 1962 Oxford dicker when I get home).
Enywayz (olde englishe speling), have a super New Year and avoid them there Knallkoerper!
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 days52 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frieze


Explanation:
Ok


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frieze


Explanation:
"frieze" by those who can spell, "freize" by those who type with the mittens on.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Definitely "frieze" in BE
3 mins
  -> :o)