KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Batterieschonung

English translation: to save battery power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Batterieschonung
English translation:to save battery power
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

11:18 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Batterieschonung
Digitale Schieblehre:

Umschaltbar von mm auf Zoll
Mit Tiefenmesser
6-stellige LCD Anzeige
5 Minuten Timer zur Batterieschonung
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
to save battery power
Explanation:
How to Conserve a PowerBook's Battery Power... I like to set it for about 2 minutes to save battery power. ... There are other ways to save battery power (I just thought of another- don't use ...
www.macwrite.com/beyondbasics/ conserving-battery-power.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Frequently asked questions... Should I turn the logger off when I am not using it to save battery power? Are there any factors that will shorten battery life? ...
www.veriteq.com/data-loggers/faq.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Using an iBook Laptop... At this point, the screen will dim to save battery power. If you receive this warning, please save your work and plug in the power cord. ...
libraries.cua.edu/access/ibook.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Documentation... NOTE: To save battery power, Dell recommends that you always set this option to the lowest setting that affords comfortable viewing. ...
support.dell.com/support/ edocs/systems/pespmmx/powermgt.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to save battery powerLancashireman
4battery protectionDavid Moore
3for intelligent battery carexxx------


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to save battery power


Explanation:
How to Conserve a PowerBook's Battery Power... I like to set it for about 2 minutes to save battery power. ... There are other ways to save battery power (I just thought of another- don't use ...
www.macwrite.com/beyondbasics/ conserving-battery-power.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Frequently asked questions... Should I turn the logger off when I am not using it to save battery power? Are there any factors that will shorten battery life? ...
www.veriteq.com/data-loggers/faq.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Using an iBook Laptop... At this point, the screen will dim to save battery power. If you receive this warning, please save your work and plug in the power cord. ...
libraries.cua.edu/access/ibook.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Documentation... NOTE: To save battery power, Dell recommends that you always set this option to the lowest setting that affords comfortable viewing. ...
support.dell.com/support/ edocs/systems/pespmmx/powermgt.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 mins

agree  Endre Both
4 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
5 mins

agree  Claire Cox
7 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
15 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
27 mins

agree  Frosty
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery protection


Explanation:
"5 minute timer to protect your battery", perhaps?
To make sure your battery doesn't run out too quickly...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for intelligent battery care


Explanation:
Könnte vielleicht auch...

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8