KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

relevieren

English translation: to review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:relevieren
English translation:to review
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

21:50 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: relevieren
Die in diesem Bereich verfehlte rechtliche Beurteilung des Erstgerichtes ist daher unter dem angezogenen Nichtigkeitsgrund zu relevieren.
tn_heidi
Versuch einer Erklärung
Explanation:
Erst einmal ein herzliches Dankeschön an Johanna für dein Vertrauen ... ;-)

Was relevieren angeht, stochere ich allerdings auch im Dunklen. Scheint ja ein recht populärer Begriff in Österreich zu sein (nach den zahlreichen Websites zu urteilen, auf denen "relevieren" auftaucht).

Anyway, ich denke, dass es sich hier um ein Lehnwort aus dem Französischen handelt ("relever"), was u.a. aufgreifen (= to pick up) bedeutet. Es scheint mir, als würde die "verfehlte rechtliche Beurteilung" (mistaken or erroneous legal assessment) des Erstgerichts (of the court of first instance) unter Berücksichtigung des angezogenen (wohl österreichisch für angeführten) Nichtigkeitsgrund (ground/reason for nullity) neu aufgegriffen => reviewed.

Ich bitte um Entschuldigung, falls schon jemand "review" vorgeschlagen hat - ich hab ich einzelnen Antworten nicht im Kopf.

Vorgeschlagene Übersetzung:
The mistaken [erroneous] legal assessment of the Court of first instance, in this regard, must therefore be reviewed, taking into consideration the reason [ground] for nullity cited.

Terminologische Alternativen in eckigen Klammern.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
danke! - nach weiteren recherchen stellte sich heraus, dass meistens "aufgreifen" gemeint ist, in meinem Fall (es handelte sich nicht um obige stelle) auf alle faelle.
lg
heidi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mofified, amended, revised
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +3Versuch einer ErklärungBeate Lutzebaeck
4to revisit, to re-examine
Johanna Timm, PhD
4has to be seen in the light of....Klaus Dorn
4to relieveMatthew Schlecht
4 -1set off against
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has to be seen in the light of....


Explanation:
I think that's what it means...they incorrect legal view of the first court has to be seen in the light of (the angezogenen Nichtigkeitsgrund)...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to relieve


Explanation:
leider ist mein Englisch viel besser als mein Deutsch. 'Relevieren" scheint mir wie ein Lehnwort aus englischen Rechtssprache aus.

'On the basis of the indicated invalidation/nullification, the inadequate legal judgment of the first court is relieved'




    Reference: http://www.ballew.com/bob/htm/reopen.htm
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eckhard Boehle: in "google" you get lots of hits that show: 1. it's Austrian, 2. it means sth else - but what I don't know either! Where are all the Austrians?
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
set off against


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz translates the German verb as relativize, to make relative, but I find the English verb rather awkward.
Maybe something along the lines of: The first court's inappropriate decision must be set off against the angezogenen grounds for revocation. Dietl translates Nichtigkeitsgrund as ground for nullity/ground for revocation. I simply don't know what angezogen is.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eckhard Boehle: Dear Kim, you looked up "relativieren" instead of "relevieren"
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mofified, amended, revised


Explanation:
Yes, I know it doesn't say "revidiert," but I believe that is essentially what is meant here.
My references include Dietl/Lorenz and Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 00:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a lawyer with 20 years experience I often do legal translations. Many contexts have called for \"relativieren\" to be translated as \"to adjust.\"
Your word seems to be \"releveriern\" which could also be \"modified\" or \"softened.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 01:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context of your original justifies it, you might even consider overturned or lifted.
It appear that you have here an appeal from the decision of the lower court. Oftne the appellant asks the higher court to overturn or lift the judgment or decision rendered by the lower court.
Here we have a French expression related to the verb \"to lift.\"
\"Relever\" has all kinds of meanings, including \"to relieve.\"
Give it some thought!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jerrie.

agree  xxxbrute
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Eckhard Boehle: Maybe, maybe not! Auf jeden Fall nicht "releveriern"... Where are the Austrians to help!
10 hrs
  -> Right you are! Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to revisit, to re-examine


Explanation:
would be my interpretation - after looking through a few, mostly Austrian websites. I'm confident Darien will konw the correct term!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Versuch einer Erklärung


Explanation:
Erst einmal ein herzliches Dankeschön an Johanna für dein Vertrauen ... ;-)

Was relevieren angeht, stochere ich allerdings auch im Dunklen. Scheint ja ein recht populärer Begriff in Österreich zu sein (nach den zahlreichen Websites zu urteilen, auf denen "relevieren" auftaucht).

Anyway, ich denke, dass es sich hier um ein Lehnwort aus dem Französischen handelt ("relever"), was u.a. aufgreifen (= to pick up) bedeutet. Es scheint mir, als würde die "verfehlte rechtliche Beurteilung" (mistaken or erroneous legal assessment) des Erstgerichts (of the court of first instance) unter Berücksichtigung des angezogenen (wohl österreichisch für angeführten) Nichtigkeitsgrund (ground/reason for nullity) neu aufgegriffen => reviewed.

Ich bitte um Entschuldigung, falls schon jemand "review" vorgeschlagen hat - ich hab ich einzelnen Antworten nicht im Kopf.

Vorgeschlagene Übersetzung:
The mistaken [erroneous] legal assessment of the Court of first instance, in this regard, must therefore be reviewed, taking into consideration the reason [ground] for nullity cited.

Terminologische Alternativen in eckigen Klammern.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
danke! - nach weiteren recherchen stellte sich heraus, dass meistens "aufgreifen" gemeint ist, in meinem Fall (es handelte sich nicht um obige stelle) auf alle faelle.
lg
heidi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: fully agree -- 'ieren' is the standard suffix used to convert French verbs into German, and words of French origin are used relatively frequently in Austria
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I just knew it...
9 hrs

agree  gangels: Courts don"t make assessments, they "write opinions" and do so "on grounds" never on ground". Angezogen is ancient for herangezogen. Otherwise, very good.
10 hrs
  -> I appreciate your "legal expertise", but as a lawyer I can tell you with confidence that courts do make assessments. Btw: Where do you read "on ground"?