KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schnellbrief

English translation: newsletter / news circular


02:33 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schnellbrief
"Der Städte- und Gemeindebund weist im Schnellbrief Nr. soundso auf das Urteil des OVG vom Soundsovielten hin."

"Express/urgent letter" surely can't be the proper English term for this type of 'Schnellbrief'. Is there such a thing as an "express/urgent circular"?
DPS
Australia
English translation:newsletter / news circular
Explanation:
Vgl. auch meinen Kommentar zu Maureen - das "Schnell-" ist hier m.E. eher synonym zu "Kurz-" bzw. "zusammenfassend" (i.S. eines schnellen Überblicks über wichtige Angelegenheiten). Die Konnotation "express/urgent" tritt nach meiner Auffassung weit in den Hintergrund.

Ein Beispiel aus einem anderen Zusammenhang: In Deutschland gibt es die monatlich erscheinende Fachzeitschrift "Steinbruch und Sandgrube" (SUSA). Vom gleichen Verlag wird der sog. "SUSA-Schnellbrief" herausgegeben, der auf wenigen Seiten relativ kurze und prägnante Meldungen/Artikel zu Branchenneuigkeiten enthält (Verweis hierauf in der zitierten Quelle).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
It would have helped, had I seen the 'real thing' (no, not the 'Steinbruch and Kiesgrube' - which, btw, I failed to locate searching the www!)
For want of better background information, I decided to go with 'newsletter'. Many thanks to all of you who took the time to answer and grade!
Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4newsletter / news circular
Steffen Walter
5Urgent circularDavid Moore
4 +1express mail/noticeezbounty@aol.co
4 +1newsflash / highlights
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Urgent communication
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urgent communication


Explanation:
Lots of hits for US and UK concerning issuance of urgent communication. Urgent circulars seemed to be used in other countries. Hope this helps

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newsflash / highlights


Explanation:
It's to indicate an abbreviated form of reporting.
Obviously, 'newsflash' is not meant literally.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Could as well be a 'normal' newsletter -- in Germany, I've seen 'Schnellbrief' used for weekly or monthly publications of only a few pages, containing shorter articles and summaries.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
express mail/notice


Explanation:
how about that?

express notification could work too

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urgent circular


Explanation:
Anyone not understanding this in English should go back to school. It's perfectly easy to understand; its purpose is screamingly obvious, and I vote for your suggestion.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
newsletter / news circular


Explanation:
Vgl. auch meinen Kommentar zu Maureen - das "Schnell-" ist hier m.E. eher synonym zu "Kurz-" bzw. "zusammenfassend" (i.S. eines schnellen Überblicks über wichtige Angelegenheiten). Die Konnotation "express/urgent" tritt nach meiner Auffassung weit in den Hintergrund.

Ein Beispiel aus einem anderen Zusammenhang: In Deutschland gibt es die monatlich erscheinende Fachzeitschrift "Steinbruch und Sandgrube" (SUSA). Vom gleichen Verlag wird der sog. "SUSA-Schnellbrief" herausgegeben, der auf wenigen Seiten relativ kurze und prägnante Meldungen/Artikel zu Branchenneuigkeiten enthält (Verweis hierauf in der zitierten Quelle).


    Reference: http://www.schluetersche.de/servlet/content/10055982
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
It would have helped, had I seen the 'real thing' (no, not the 'Steinbruch and Kiesgrube' - which, btw, I failed to locate searching the www!)
For want of better background information, I decided to go with 'newsletter'. Many thanks to all of you who took the time to answer and grade!
Petra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Steinbruch und Sandgrube? Klingt echt spannend ;-))
54 mins
  -> Nun ja, ist halt (u.a.) mein Arbeitshintergrund ;-))

agree  Trudy Peters: Newsletter. I don't think it has anything to do with urgent, either.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy, and greetings 'over the pond' ;-)

agree  Armorel Young: yes, perhaps therefore even a "news summary"
12 hrs
  -> Yes, that's possible as well.

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, typically a newsletter is brief.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim.