KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erheblichkeit

English translation: significance


21:44 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erheblichkeit
"Er beabsichtigte, sich aus der wiederholten Begehung eine Einnahmequelle von einer gewissen Dauer und Erheblichkeit zu schaffen."

Eine Anklageschrift.
Nadia Said
English translation:significance
Explanation:
In this case, I would go with significance, "...the source of his income was to be of duration and significance."
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4significance
Regina Landeck
5 +2a substantial or considerable incomeECP11
5<an appreciable amount>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3 +1magnitude
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnitude


Explanation:
He intended to create a source of income for a certain period of time and magnitude. The size of the income.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vmontanes
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
significance


Explanation:
In this case, I would go with significance, "...the source of his income was to be of duration and significance."

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 min

agree  swisstell
26 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
13 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a substantial or considerable income


Explanation:
.

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: sustantial, long-term
51 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<an appreciable amount>


Explanation:
"...a calculated perio and an appreciable amount..." .I think that could fit. Good luck,-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5