KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Zauberhandwerker

English translation: miracle worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zauberhandwerker
English translation:miracle worker
Entered by: AnnS

17:55 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing text for the perfume industry
German term or phrase: Zauberhandwerker
The term appears in a marketing text but there is no really helpful context. It is used to refer to makers of perfume. The best I can come up with is alchemist, but I would be grateful if anyone knows a more accurate term.
TIA.
AnnS
miracle worker
Explanation:
How about "miracle worker"? It matches the likely intended meaning of the German word even if the English expression is a bit more common and not quite a literal translation.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
In the end I opted for Richard's suggestion of 'transmuted' together with alchemist. It worked well. However, his was a comment rather than an answer and I thought this idea of 'miracle worker' was a stroke of brilliance which I would have been happy to use too. Many thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4miracle worker
Lars Helbig
2 +3conjurers of fine perfumes
Jonathan MacKerron
3magic makers / wicked wizards
Steffen Walter
3magically transformed by the adepts in XXX
John Jory


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conjurers of fine perfumes


Explanation:
so shoot me

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I actually like it! (und die Geister, die er rief... Zauberlehrling comes to mind
37 mins

agree  Richard Benham: PÄNG!!
10 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: The best of a good selection - my association is the verb "to conjure up" a good blend of earthy fragrances ....
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magically transformed by the adepts in XXX


Explanation:
a shot in the dark ;-)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miracle worker


Explanation:
How about "miracle worker"? It matches the likely intended meaning of the German word even if the English expression is a bit more common and not quite a literal translation.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
In the end I opted for Richard's suggestion of 'transmuted' together with alchemist. It worked well. However, his was a comment rather than an answer and I thought this idea of 'miracle worker' was a stroke of brilliance which I would have been happy to use too. Many thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: My thought too :-)
8 mins

agree  John Jory: neater than mine ;-)
19 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips: magic
2 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I thought that too....
3 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: This term reminds me of e.g. Bono at the G8 summit ...
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magic makers / wicked wizards


Explanation:
magic makers of XYZ perfumes/fragrances
wicked wizards at XYZ (company)

The second option might be a bit too colloquial, though.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214