KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

prospektiv angelegte Studien

English translation: prospective studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prospektiv angelegte Studien
English translation:prospective studies
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:50 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / animal research
German term or phrase: prospektiv angelegte Studien
Prospektiv angelegte Studien zeigen, dass hohe HDL-Konzentrationen das Risiko... mindern

Don't quite know what to make of prospektiv
Trudy Peters
United States
prospective studies
Explanation:
They are, as the reference says, indeed the gold standard of scientific studies.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospective is the opposite of retrospective; the second one is much more easy (in clinical medicine at least) (at a certain moment in time you decide to make a study on some points that you define, you go in search of the patient data and look for these points). In a prospective study, to the contrary, you decide to do a study, you decide on the points to be studied, and from then on you can enroll patients into the study and look for these points; this is much more difficult (as you have to wait and hope for the right patients to come), but the danger that you are missing data is much less.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I'm convinced. Thank you!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6prospective studies
Elisabeth Ghysels
3predictive studies?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predictive studies?


Explanation:
This idea is based on one definition of prosepektiv in Wahrig: vorausschauend. I'm not sure if it's necessary to deal with angelegt.

In a project sponsored by the Health and Safety Executive prediction of dermal absorption from in vitro studies was validated by in vivo volunteer studies using the pesticide lindane as the model chemical. A second project from the HSE is supporting further predictive studies of dermal absorption of a representative series of chemicals to validate a predictive model.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prospective studies


Explanation:
They are, as the reference says, indeed the gold standard of scientific studies.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospective is the opposite of retrospective; the second one is much more easy (in clinical medicine at least) (at a certain moment in time you decide to make a study on some points that you define, you go in search of the patient data and look for these points). In a prospective study, to the contrary, you decide to do a study, you decide on the points to be studied, and from then on you can enroll patients into the study and look for these points; this is much more difficult (as you have to wait and hope for the right patients to come), but the danger that you are missing data is much less.


    Reference: http://www.ingenix.com/pspage.php?iGroup=EOR&iProduct=prospe...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
I'm convinced. Thank you!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: indeed
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSilLiz
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day22 hrs