KudoZ home » German to English » Religion

Sprueche und Ideen

English translation: the inclusion into Hadith literature of biblical passages and ideas from


18:32 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
German term or phrase: Sprueche und Ideen
Die Uebernahme neutestamentlicher Sprueche und Ideen in die Hadithliteratur
MSH
English translation:the inclusion into Hadith literature of biblical passages and ideas from
Explanation:
the New Testament.
Or: substitute adoption for inclusion.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the inclusion into Hadith literature of biblical passages and ideas from
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1sayings and ideasJonathan Huston
4"Concepts and epigrams"xxxbrute
3verses and conceptsntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sayings and ideas


Explanation:
the acceptance of New Testament sayings and ideas into Hadith literature

Jonathan Huston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
6 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: To accept sth. into literature sounds strange to me? Maybe "adopt"
10 mins

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: suggest Cilian's adoption and probably proverbs for Sprüche. Context would help.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, proverbs is probably better

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verses and concepts


Explanation:
another possibility

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the inclusion into Hadith literature of biblical passages and ideas from


Explanation:
the New Testament.
Or: substitute adoption for inclusion.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ron.

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins
  -> Thanks you, Steffen

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice.
1 hr
  -> Thanks much, Hamo.

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, BBW

agree  GreenTara: I like "adoption"
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea: yes, with adoption
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Concepts and epigrams"


Explanation:
The assumption of New Testament concepts and epigrams, into Hadithliterature!

xxxbrute