KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

destinazione abitativa

English translation: for residential use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:destinazione abitativa
English translation:for residential use
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

14:09 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: destinazione abitativa
La “destinazione abitativa” nella cascina in esame è prevista dalla L.R. n°93/80..............
Grazie
Flavia Cubeddu
for residential use
Explanation:
An alternative as in "land use"
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2approved/allocated for housing
Peter Cox
5 +2for residential use
James (Jim) Davis
3meant for habitationGAR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approved/allocated for housing


Explanation:
could add "residential"

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
2 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
3 days14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for residential use


Explanation:
An alternative as in "land use"
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry about the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Rosanna Palermo
23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meant for habitation


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-08 14:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="meant for habitation"&m...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39