KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sicurezze onde

English translation: in order to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:onde
English translation:in order to
Entered by: Raffaele Gelsomino

18:25 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sicurezze onde
Vogliate pertanto, prima di mettere la macchina in condizioni di operatività commerciale, provvedere ad inserire delle sicurezze onde evitare questi tipi di fuorigiri e fermare i motori normalmente quando sgancia la rete AT.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
safety devices in order to
Explanation:
'sicurezze' ('safety devices', 'safety locks', etc.) refers to the former part of the sentence, 'onde' to the latter; 'onde' is not 'waves' but 'in order to', 'so as to', 'with the purpose of', etc.
Selected response from:

Raffaele Gelsomino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Raffaele. I stupidly failed to look this word up, since I had doggedly assumed it HAD to be "waves"......just goes to show I still need to think more laterally! Thanks so much. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6safety devices in order toRaffaele Gelsomino
5activate (insert) safety system (safety elements) to avoidLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
safety devices in order to


Explanation:
'sicurezze' ('safety devices', 'safety locks', etc.) refers to the former part of the sentence, 'onde' to the latter; 'onde' is not 'waves' but 'in order to', 'so as to', 'with the purpose of', etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • la macchina non ha sicurezze - the machine has no safety devices
  • onde evitare pericoli - in order to avoid danger
Raffaele Gelsomino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Raffaele. I stupidly failed to look this word up, since I had doggedly assumed it HAD to be "waves"......just goes to show I still need to think more laterally! Thanks so much. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr

agree  potra: Me too
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activate (insert) safety system (safety elements) to avoid


Explanation:
La parola "onde" in questo caso non significa "waves", questa è una parola piuttosto arcaica che si utilizza raramente nella lingua moderna e ha il significato di "per": "per evitare".
Non ho capito di quali sicurezze si tratta in questa frase perchè c'è poco contesto e non si capisce di che tipo di macchina si tratta. Importante che Lei capisca che cosa significa la parola "onde" in questa frase.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24