KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

mais ou menos valias

English translation: profits or losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mais ou menos valias
English translation:profits or losses
Entered by: rhandler

19:26 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: mais ou menos valias
Todas as diversas componentes de um documento estão separadas, e podem ser as mais variadas (tipicamente capital, juro, mais ou menos valias, imposto), o que permite uma maior flexibilidade nomeadamente na sua contabilização;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
profits or losses
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning, in this context.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profits or lossesrhandler
4 +1capital gains or capital lossesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profits or losses


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning, in this context.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital gains or capital losses


Explanation:
These are a particular type of profit & loss i.e. on disposal of an asset - see web ref.





Example sentence(s):
  • ou meramente pontual (por exemplo, as mais ou menos valias resultantes da alienação de componentes do activo imobilizado). ...
  • If the price of the capital asset has declined instead of appreciated, this is called a capital loss. Capital gains occur in both real assets, ...

    Reference: http://www.neotec.gov.pt/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_gain
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: Right
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!