KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

termo circunstanciado

English translation: detailed written report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:termo circunstanciado
English translation:detailed written report
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

13:23 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / resumo de trabalho de conclusão de curso universitário sobre Direito Processual Penal.
Portuguese term or phrase: termo circunstanciado
"...optamos por trazer um estudo técnico sobre os pontos mais controvertidos a respeito do inquérito policial e termo circunstanciado."
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
official/detailed report
Explanation:
My interpretation is completey different from Claudio's and Suzy's but I'm basing it on the translation for circunstanciado which is usually translated as detailed or official.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3official/detailed report
Enza Longo
3 +1circumstantial evidence
Susy Ordaz
3 +1circumstantial evidence
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circumstantial evidence


Explanation:
circumstantial evidence:
Evidence that proves a fact by means of an inference. For example, from the evidence that a person was seen running away from the scene of a crime, a judge or jury may infer that the person committed the crime.
www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/BF0C7D2A-574F-4D2A-A917315...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Claudio we did it again...same answer in the same amount of time...funny.
1 min
  -> tks, I bet we've been in the same wave length...lol

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circumstantial evidence


Explanation:
although evidence here is not the literal translation for term, I´m wondering given the context if it works here..

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: yep!
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official/detailed report


Explanation:
My interpretation is completey different from Claudio's and Suzy's but I'm basing it on the translation for circunstanciado which is usually translated as detailed or official.

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Your answer is absolutely correct. "Circunstanciado" means detailed in this context. Detailed written report, to be more accurate.
44 mins
  -> thanks rhandler - agree with 'written'

agree  Edgar Potter
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Edgar

agree  Denise Miranda: That´s it, Enza. It´s a very used expression in the public service.
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Denise