KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Curso legal

English translation: Legal Circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Curso Legal
English translation:Legal Circulation
Entered by: Pedro Sítima

14:37 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Curso legal
o curso legal de uma moeda
Pedro Sítima
legal circulation
Explanation:
or legal course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal circulation of currency


Belarus Now: Information and Analytical Bulletin; Politics. ...
... measures is largely aimed not at additional inflow of foreign currency to the country,
but at a legal circulation and redistribution of the foreign currency, ...
www.open.by/belarus-now/cont/1998/ 0623/finance/bg4-fi.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SELA - Latin American Economic System
... of the dual circulation process involving local currencies and euros, which will
officially become the single currency of European origin and legal circulation ...
sela2.sela.org/WM2/WMnews10Ci.asp?cod=4 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

News
... Military Yens is the wordings of \'legal tender\' which guarantee its legal circulation ... abandonment
of the Military Yens as what a government, being a currency ...
home.netvigator.com/~hkra2002/news.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Promissory Agreement as a Means of Effecting Sales Before Tax ...
... Price should be established in Brazilian currency for foreign currency payment is
not ... different establishments with no change at goods location, but a legal ...
www.nbb.com.br/public/memos3.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Just Business - Educational resources for Economics and Business ...
... Difficulties in earning foreign currency and the maintenance of expenditure on
health ... in foreign investment, reaching over $2000 million in 1998; the legal ...
www.jusbiz.org/articles/KenCole1.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Honey Money <
... In Kazakhstan, only tenge is in legal circulation. Please remember that it is
a crime to pay in any other currency although many locals would be happy to ...
www.infokz.com/almaty/ecity_currency.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 3. Monetary reality through history. Telematic currency ...
... Telematic currency and market strategy. ... Since the coinage and legal circulation of
money were in their hands, these authorities could make the face and legal ...
chalaux.org/mtemuk03.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Caribbean Executive TIME- Journal of Business & Technology
... With dollars returned to legal circulation, remittances from Florida have risen
to ... Cubans pack what were once called \"The Diplotiendas,\" or the hard-currency ...
www.angelfire.com/journal/executivetime/embargo.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

RADOR: News from Romania, 97-06-03
... Therefore the legal circulation of the agricultural towbs situated out of town
is liberalized the surface of land which can be acquired ... [11] Currency rates. ...
www.hri.org/news/balkans/rador/97-06-03.rador.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

April - June, 2001
... 11.50. 7.2 Money of Lithuanian Olympic Games. Legal circulation 7 day.
R22080 ... 5.25. 3.Currency Reform( 1 Leu = 1,000 Cupon ). 3.1 ...
hot.ee/rudich/Text_files/Price_lists/Modern.2+.htm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

ana_brum
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal circulation
ana_brum
4legal flow (transfer) of a currency / official currency marketSilvia Borges
4moeda do curso legal = legal currency
Robert INGLEDEW
4legal circulation
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal circulation


Explanation:
or legal course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal circulation of currency


Belarus Now: Information and Analytical Bulletin; Politics. ...
... measures is largely aimed not at additional inflow of foreign currency to the country,
but at a legal circulation and redistribution of the foreign currency, ...
www.open.by/belarus-now/cont/1998/ 0623/finance/bg4-fi.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SELA - Latin American Economic System
... of the dual circulation process involving local currencies and euros, which will
officially become the single currency of European origin and legal circulation ...
sela2.sela.org/WM2/WMnews10Ci.asp?cod=4 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

News
... Military Yens is the wordings of \'legal tender\' which guarantee its legal circulation ... abandonment
of the Military Yens as what a government, being a currency ...
home.netvigator.com/~hkra2002/news.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Promissory Agreement as a Means of Effecting Sales Before Tax ...
... Price should be established in Brazilian currency for foreign currency payment is
not ... different establishments with no change at goods location, but a legal ...
www.nbb.com.br/public/memos3.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Just Business - Educational resources for Economics and Business ...
... Difficulties in earning foreign currency and the maintenance of expenditure on
health ... in foreign investment, reaching over $2000 million in 1998; the legal ...
www.jusbiz.org/articles/KenCole1.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Honey Money <
... In Kazakhstan, only tenge is in legal circulation. Please remember that it is
a crime to pay in any other currency although many locals would be happy to ...
www.infokz.com/almaty/ecity_currency.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 3. Monetary reality through history. Telematic currency ...
... Telematic currency and market strategy. ... Since the coinage and legal circulation of
money were in their hands, these authorities could make the face and legal ...
chalaux.org/mtemuk03.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Caribbean Executive TIME- Journal of Business & Technology
... With dollars returned to legal circulation, remittances from Florida have risen
to ... Cubans pack what were once called \"The Diplotiendas,\" or the hard-currency ...
www.angelfire.com/journal/executivetime/embargo.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

RADOR: News from Romania, 97-06-03
... Therefore the legal circulation of the agricultural towbs situated out of town
is liberalized the surface of land which can be acquired ... [11] Currency rates. ...
www.hri.org/news/balkans/rador/97-06-03.rador.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

April - June, 2001
... 11.50. 7.2 Money of Lithuanian Olympic Games. Legal circulation 7 day.
R22080 ... 5.25. 3.Currency Reform( 1 Leu = 1,000 Cupon ). 3.1 ...
hot.ee/rudich/Text_files/Price_lists/Modern.2+.htm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages




ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: I've not seen your answer
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Rob

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
34 mins
  -> Obrigada Tânia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moeda do curso legal = legal currency


Explanation:
I believe it is clearer if we state it this way.

Your search: "legal currency"+Brazil Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 320 | Next 20 >


Currencies of the World
... Brazil, cruzeiro (1993-94), 100 centavos, BRR 076, (replaced). Brazil, real (1994-),
R$, 100 centavos, BRL 986, float. British Indian Ocean Territory, legal currency
is GBP ...
http://pacific.commerce.ubc.ca/xr/currency_table.html
More Results From: pacific.commerce.ubc.ca


Congressional Testimony by Sidney Weintraub on The Situation in ...
... The presidents of Brazil and Argentina (Cardoso and Carlos Menem) met earlier this
month ... The US dollar would be the legal currency and the peso would disappear ...
http://www.csis.org/hill/ts990225.html
More Results From: www.csis.org


OPTIONS ON THE BRAZIL INDEX/IBX CONTRACT
... Assets accepted as Guarantee Brazilian legal currency; government securities; financial
gold ... overseas; credit insurance provided by companies located in Brazil ...
http://www.bovespa.com.br/ibx_ing.htm
More Results From: www.bovespa.com.br


Ecuador - Reference Information Economic Introduction
... On 9 January 2000, President Jamil Mahuad announced his intention to adopt the
US$ as the legal currency in order to stem the ongoing economic crisis. ...
http://www.latin-focus.com/factsheets/ecuador/ecufact_econ_i...


South America Tourism Office - URUGUAY
... Uruguay is boxed into the eastern coast of South America, by Brazil in the north
and Argentina in the west. ... The Peso Uruguayo ($U) is the legal currency. ...
http://www.southamericatourism.com/sato_uruguay.html


Advanced search for old paper currency
... This page is for viewing only. Reproducing images of legal currency
for fraudulent purposes is a crime throughout the world. ... ...
http://www.jamesmadisonmuseum.org/c-net-game-center.htm


Menem invites US to "dollarize" Argentina
... Argentine Central Bank, to adopt the dollar as the sole legal currency ... Meeting with
Argentine officials in Brasilia, Brazil's Minister of Development Industry ...
http://www.wsws.org/articles/1999/feb1999/arg-f10.shtml


Uruguay - Exportinfo.org Country Report
... 2/3 of population belong to Roman Catholic Church; The legal currency of Uruguay
is ... the economy has been a mild recession, demand for export goods from Brazil ...
http://www.exportinfo.org/region/countries/uruguay.htm


Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Special report: economic ...
... Northern Ireland assembly about whether to adopt the euro there as a second legal
currency ... to make sense of the euro - part 2. The PM and the boys from Brazil. ...
http://www.guardian.co.uk/EMU/0,2759,178219,00.html


Currencies of the World
... Brazil. real (1994-). R$. 100 centavos. BRL 076. float. British Indian Ocean Territory.
legal currency is GBP, but mostly USD is used. British Virgin Islands. see ...
http://fatcoins.hypermart.net/data/currencies.html


How To Exchange Your Money in South America
... Brazil: Get reales at casa de câbios banks, large hotels. ... Ecuador: The US dollar
is now the legal currency, but you can get sucres at cambios and banks. ...
http://gosouthamerica.about.com/c/ht/00/07/How_Exchange_Mone...


IMF | Latin America's rising anti-globalisation movement
... Dollarisation means that the US dollar becomes a legal currency and national economic ... of
an economic collapse, like that which befell Mexico in 1994 and Brazil ...
http://www.nadir.org/nadir/initiativ/agp/free/imf/movem.htm


Euro Support in VSE/ESA The Challenge (PDF)
... From this day on, the euro will become legal currency in these countries; and the ... CP
New CP Code Position Countries 37 1140 9F USA, Canada, Netherlands, Brazil ...
http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/zseries/os/vse/pdf/pdf9...


Panama Ranks High in Latin American Capital Access
... Default and subsequent near financial meltdown of 1998, the resulting problems in
Brazil ... And since the dollar is the legal currency, the country's central bank ...
http://www.escapeartist.com/efam/36/capital_access.html
More Results From: www.escapeartist.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal circulation


Explanation:
veja uso no link abaixo


    Reference: http://lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K1/ENG/notest/notest38/note...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal flow (transfer) of a currency / official currency market


Explanation:
As in transactions using worldwide currencies, as opposed to currency black market .


Uma opção.



Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72