KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

quebranto

English translation: severe loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebranto
English translation:severe loss
Entered by: JH Trads

17:13 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: quebranto
It seems that "quebranto" is used in a special way in Mexico. In the document that I am translating, it has to do with something that can happen in a retail sales organization, but it appears not to be a bankruptcy. I found this additional example on the Internet:

La Secretaría de la Contraloría y Desarrollo Administrativo (Secodam) informó ayer que la Dirección Jurídica del Banco Nacional de Crédito Rural interpuso una denuncia de hechos ante la Procuraduría General de la República (PGR), por un quebranto de 1.5 millones de pesos a la dirección general de Banrural, perpetrado en los últimos tres años en que la institución estuvo a cargo de Oscar Terroba Garza.

This is some kind of crime or fraud of some time. Can anyone help me?
Alan Lambson
severe loss ....incurred while.....
Explanation:

(pérdida) severe loss;



-The Collins Concise


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 17:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning is that bad management or fraud (could be one or both) led to this heavy financial losses

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4severe loss ....incurred while.....JH Trads
4 +1fraud; misappropriation, etc.Mike xyz
4 +1this is what Lozano Irueste suggests
Maria
4 +1tax loss
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
severe loss ....incurred while.....


Explanation:

(pérdida) severe loss;



-The Collins Concise


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 17:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning is that bad management or fraud (could be one or both) led to this heavy financial losses

HTH


    nat Sp, exp bus.+ ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: severy loss, or simply loss, depending on the magnitude.
15 mins
  -> thanks Robert

agree  Rick Henry: loss
38 mins
  -> thanks Rick

agree  gabyattol
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs
  -> thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is what Lozano Irueste suggests


Explanation:
here are all the definitions provided by Lozano Irueste:

quebranto= crushing, breaking, weakness, lassitude, severe damage

So, it appears that severe damage or loss, as already suggested is a good interpretation of the word.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax loss


Explanation:
I would need to chomp on more context, but quebranto is often tax loss, and I wonder if the Bank was taking improper tax losses????

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas West: At least in Argentina, quebranto means "tax loss"!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraud; misappropriation, etc.


Explanation:
If the 'quebranto' is said to be 'perpetrado', then it's fraud, basically.

They may have used the word quebranto here because it can also mean an unexpected hole in the accounts (which is what they probably found anyway). In Spain, for instance, quebranto is another word for bad debt that gets written off.

Mike xyz
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Martin: Having in lived in Mexico, I agree that "quebranto" as used here refers to a fraudulent scheme.
6 hrs