KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

embargo

English translation: seizure of property, sequestration.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embargo
English translation:seizure of property, sequestration.
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

09:46 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: embargo
Hello all. I wondered how to translate embargo, in this context of a trademark registration. Seizure? Attachment? Here's the context: en los expedientes de las Marcas internacionales, obrantes en la oficina -- existen anotados diversos embargos, así como una hipoteca mobiliaria consitituida en su día.....
Linebyline
United Kingdom
seizure of property, sequestration.
Explanation:
From what you can see from context, you might be right. Looks like reports against the trade marks, so this words could apply. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these words, sorry
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seizure of property, sequestration.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1attachment
Gustavo Garrido
4Attachment or seizure
Joseph Rosacena
4Garnishment
Gloria Towle
4Lien
Jennifer Callahan
4embargovanyalucia
4 -1Blocked , blockade
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Blocked , blockade


Explanation:
Blocked , blockade

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer Callahan: Not in this case, we're talking about intellectual property
35 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attachment


Explanation:
routledge:
attachment bond n
FIN, LAW fianza de embargo f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derecho Procesal - EMBARGO

EMBARGO:

attachment - (ver EMBARGO en Cap. DERECHOS REALES)
DE SUELDO:

garnishment

DEFINITIVO:

writ of execution

EJECUTIVO:

writ of execution

PREVENTIVO:

writ of attachment - preliminary attachment


Subject - \"Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)\" (=EC)
- Politics - Foreign Relations - Development Aid(=PO)
[ES]
(1)
TERM embargo

Reference 489A0695; Nueva Enciclopedia Jurídica(Voz:Embargo),1956; Protocolo de Privilegios e Inmunidades del Tribunal de Apelación Común,arts. 3.1.c),4.1,13.1 a),DO L 401/89,p. 45.
[EN]
(1)
TERM seizure

Reference 10>>?OJ?L?56/94,p.?6 for \"seizure\";OJ?L?401/89,p.?45 for \"attachment\"
(2)
TERM attachment

Reference 10>>?OJ?L?56/94,p.?6 for \"seizure\";OJ?L?401/89,p.?45 for \"attachment\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I dont think \"EMBARGO\" applies here for it refers to prohibitions imposed by the political decision makers

American Heritage Dictionary
EMBARGO:
1. A government order prohibiting the movement of merchant ships into or out of its ports.
2. A prohibition by a government on certain or all trade with a foreign nation: an embargo on the sale of computers to unfriendly nations.
3. A prohibition; a ban: an embargo on criticism.


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
26 mins
  -> Thanks. :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embargo


Explanation:
embargo also exists in English e.g. US embargo on trade with Cuba.

regards from Malta!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: De acuerdo.
15 mins

disagree  Jennifer Callahan: I don't think thatapplies here, we're talking intellectual property, not trade
32 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seizure of property, sequestration.


Explanation:
From what you can see from context, you might be right. Looks like reports against the trade marks, so this words could apply. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these words, sorry

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Una otra posibilidad buena, como creo.
14 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garnishment


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el diccionario legal West's:

Embargo:
Garnishment - An accessory action to a judgment rendered in a principal action, which is resorted to as a means of obtaining satisfaction of the judgment by attaching goods, money or property of the judgment debtor.

Embargable: Garnishable
Embargado: Garnishee
Embargador: Granishor, Lienor

En este caso, habla de que existen anotados (legalmente o en una corte) several garnishments, as well as a movable mortgage constituted in its day...

Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Glo



Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer Callahan: I understand a hipoteca mobiliaria to be a chattel mortgage (that is, it's secured by asset than real estate) as opposed to a hipoteca inmobiliaria
26 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attachment or seizure


Explanation:
Embargo de bienes = attachment of goods, seizure of goods
Embargo de inmuebles = attachment of real property.
I hope you can tell better which is which.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Alcaraz & Hughes

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lien


Explanation:
This is used frequently in the conetxt of intellectual property. I also agree with attachment as mentioned above. Garnishment I understand to be the process whereby a lien is enforced or enacted.

http://www.pblaw.com/Views/views/views_archive/2000/12/intel...

http://www.sep.benfranklin.org/capital/doc7.doc

http://www.ivanhoffman.com/leverage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?842

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162