ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nave industrial

English translation: industrial plant / industrial warehouse

00:22 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nave industrial
Would "industrial yard" be correct... or what other term sounds better? Refers to a clothes making industrial installation...
Sylvia Valls
English translation:industrial plant / industrial warehouse
Explanation:
"Nave" is a term that is very commonly used in Mexico and is part of the local manufacturing lingo, but there is no strict equivalent in English. Depending on the context, it could either be a manufacturing plant (this seems to be your case), or a warehouse (less likely in your case)....Large Mexican corporations use it all the time as an equivalent of "plant." "Industrial yard" would be a less frequent possibility, but given the information that you provide, probably not in this context.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU... I thought I had already awarded these points but must have done something wrong... We used "manufacturing plant"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15industrial plant / industrial warehouse
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +1industrial premises
Vanesa Camarasa
4factory
Katarina Peters
4 -1industrial nave
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
industrial nave


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosene Zaros: In English "nave" has two meanings: 1. A certain part of a church and 2. The center of a wheel from which the spokes radiate. Neither definition makes any sense here.
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
industrial plant / industrial warehouse


Explanation:
"Nave" is a term that is very commonly used in Mexico and is part of the local manufacturing lingo, but there is no strict equivalent in English. Depending on the context, it could either be a manufacturing plant (this seems to be your case), or a warehouse (less likely in your case)....Large Mexican corporations use it all the time as an equivalent of "plant." "Industrial yard" would be a less frequent possibility, but given the information that you provide, probably not in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Han habido mejoras de seguridad en la nave de MexCom
  • There have been safety improvements in MexCom's plant
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
THANK YOU... I thought I had already awarded these points but must have done something wrong... We used "manufacturing plant"...
Notes to answerer
Asker: SPECIAL THANKS TO YOUR DETAILED ANSWER...

Asker: VERY FINE EXPLANATION AND I TRULY APPRECIATE IT. THANKS!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
4 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: or Industrial plant / factory
11 mins

agree  Aida Alvarez: Yes, industrial plant or factory
34 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
43 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
46 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Industrial plant, factory. Sinónimos. Aunque en este caso yo diría "Industrial plant" más que nada pq en el original sale "nave industrial" y no "fábrica".
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson: Agree. But it's by no means confined to Mexico. Ask as Spaniard, Argentinian, etc....
1 hr

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: Industrial warehouse is the most used one
3 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
6 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
6 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
8 hrs

agree  Swatchka: I'd go for warehouse also:))
8 hrs

agree  Jo Rourke
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory


Explanation:
i.e., clothing factory

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial premises


Explanation:
Hope this will help you

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This one fits too.
27 mins
  -> Thank you aceavila - Noni