KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incluyendo practicantes

English translation: including interns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incluyendo practicantes
English translation:including interns
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:03 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / records retention / Peru
Spanish term or phrase: incluyendo practicantes
Phrase occurs in description of various employee/employee candidate records that are to be retained:

Incluye: hojas de vida no solicitadas, cartas de referencia, solicitudes de personal, solicitudes de empleo, publicidad, entrevistas, pruebas para los candidatos e investigación de futuros empleados y archivo por caso de los solicitantes no contratados (incluyendo practicantes).
Robert Forstag
United States
including interns
Explanation:
from the context and the fact that in some fields, like medicine, this refers to a student in his final year

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-19 03:20:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Bob - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Clearly the reference is to persons working for the company who are not full-time employees. "Interns" seems the most plausible option here. Thanks, Mike.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1including interns
Michael Powers (PhD)
4including practitionersMartaHS
3inlcuding medical assitants/nurses
Gerardo Lucas Robles


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlcuding medical assitants/nurses


Explanation:
If this is actually related to the medical field, both options are possible.

Accoding to Larousse Spanish:
Persona que posee el título de auxiliar médico menor y pone inyecciones y hace pequeñas curas.

Persona que en los hospitales hace las curaciones, atiende a los enfermos y administra medicamentos según las instrucciones del médico.

The definition covers pretty well the notion of "nurse" though such activities could well be performed by other staff members in a hospital, the option "medical assistant" being less risky and broader in scope for it includes any person, other than a doctor, who takes care of patients.



Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including practitioners


Explanation:
Seurte

MartaHS
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including interns


Explanation:
from the context and the fact that in some fields, like medicine, this refers to a student in his final year

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-19 03:20:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Bob - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Clearly the reference is to persons working for the company who are not full-time employees. "Interns" seems the most plausible option here. Thanks, Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio González: Taking into account what you have said about the context, it is better to say "interns" as a final year student, we call them that way in my country.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Ignacio - Mike :)