KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ya no se quien soy

English translation: I don't know who I am anymore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya no se quien soy
English translation:I don't know who I am anymore
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

19:28 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: ya no se quien soy
philosphy
Alejandra
I don't know who I am anymore
Explanation:
common phrase
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10I don't know who I am anymorexxxx-Translator
5 +3I no longer know who I am
karin förster handley
4 +4I no longer know who I amSusana Galilea
5 +2I do not know who I am any morejlm
5 +1I don´t even know who I ´am anymore
George Rabel
4 +1I don't know who am I any longer (any more)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I don't know who I am anymore


Explanation:
common phrase

xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
5 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Aoife Kennedy
16 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  forli: who are all these people?
39 mins
  -> Not sure but they live among us!! Thanks, forli!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Tough situation for our speaker, here.... I don't envy her/him! Saludos, Stella
48 mins
  -> Saludos, Elena y muchas gracias!

agree  Clara Fuentes
48 mins
  -> thanks, Clara

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Margaret

agree  adamk
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Adam

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Scott

agree  Duckster
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I no longer know who I am


Explanation:
o
I don't know who I am any more.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 mins

agree  Sol
6 mins

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I do not know who I am any more


Explanation:
es la opción obvia

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
5 mins

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I no longer know who I am


Explanation:
more context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-08 19:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who Am I Now?
... absence will forever leave. I no longer know who I am. I may never
have the answers. There may not be any answers. All I know for ...
www.phenomenalwomen.com/showcase/ children/terri_kelly.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

strangeangel\'s Poem \'Who am I?\' at Allpoetry.com
... I no longer know who I am All I have is where I have come from My life has been
reincarnated I look in the mirror To see a familiar face It’s the only ...
oldpoetry.com/Poem/464363 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Mind > Shopping > Openmind > Extracts > Extract from Openmind ...
... And my beliefs have been systematically eroded by the mental health services.
I no longer know who I am and I have no solid foundation for my life. ...
www.mind.org.uk/Shopping/Openmind/Extracts/OM125.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
6 mins

agree  Sheilann
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: I also find this correct.
5 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't know who am I any longer (any more)...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs
  -> Tks, Scott.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don´t even know who I ´am anymore


Explanation:
así es como se dice. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-08 19:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sin el apostrofe!.. wow, mira cuanta gente aqui no sabemos ni quien somos, y todos al mismo tiempo ;)

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
22 hrs
  -> gracias, Scott..