KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

exonera

English translation: exempted


19:25 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school transcript
Spanish term or phrase: exonera
Estoy traduciendo un certificado de estudios y en la columna de examen aparece el término "EXONERA" cuando el alumno no tiene que rendir examen. ¿Cómo puedo traducir esto al inglés?
egle cosse
English translation:exempted
Explanation:
Yo pondria en la columna respectiva, al lado del curso al que se refiere, "exempted", quiere decir que ese alumno/alumna está exonerado de rendir el examen. I write "exempted" because it is the student who is "exempted".
Selected response from:

teresa quimper
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5exemptedteresa quimper
3 +6exempt
Laura Stripp
4 +1exemption
Robert Copeland
5releases
MARIA GUSTAFSON
5 -1ExonerationSergio Lahaye


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exempt


Explanation:
just a suggestion! not 100% about this one

Laura Stripp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Novoa: Definitely :-))
25 mins
  -> thank you! If the term in itself is correct, I think "exempt" would be best, i.e. the person is exempt from taking this exam

agree  Expialidocious
36 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia!

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria!

agree  LadyofArcadia
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxtomleighton: yep exempt
11 hrs
  -> thanks Tom!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemption


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: That's what we called it at University
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exempted


Explanation:
Yo pondria en la columna respectiva, al lado del curso al que se refiere, "exempted", quiere decir que ese alumno/alumna está exonerado de rendir el examen. I write "exempted" because it is the student who is "exempted".

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
37 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marisa

agree  Jim Tucker
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jim

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Andrea Wells: This is the correct expression
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
releases


Explanation:
It's in the dictionary


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Exoneration


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-14 19:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engr.washington.edu/org/MisconductProcess.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-15 11:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex·on·er·ate (g-zn-rt)
tr.v. ex·on·er·at·ed, ex·on·er·at·ing, ex·on·er·ates
1. To free from blame.
2. To free from a responsibility, obligation, or task.




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/exoneration
Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: As far as I can see, the link refers to exoneration from guilt/culpability, which is the core meaning of the word.
14 hrs
  -> it´s not only about discipline...