KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

"Instituto Superior"

English translation: Post-Secondary Education Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto a nivel terciario
English translation:Post-Secondary Education Institute
Entered by: Rosariogan

00:15 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: "Instituto Superior"
"Instituto Superior San Bartolomé"
quiere decir q no es una universidad es un instituto de enseñanza de nivel terciario
bandy24
"Instituto Superior San Bartolomé" /Post- Secondary Education Institute/
Explanation:
En primer lugar mantendría el nombre del instituto sin traducir. Luego, como mencionaron otros colegas, trataría de averiguar de qué clase de instituto se trata: college, technical, vocational, further education, university extension, etc. y daría la explicación entre paréntesis.
Selected response from:

Rosariogan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5College, High School
Henry Hinds
5San Bartolome Academy or InstituteDavid Welch
5Further Education College
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4"Instituto Superior San Bartolomé" /Post- Secondary Education Institute/
Rosariogan
3tertiary school
Fedele


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College, High School


Explanation:
En términos genéricos es buena la opción siendo post-preparatoria. "Higher Institute" no me suena.

Seguaramente es técnico o vocacional; puede estar a nivel de "High School" también, siendo conveniente dicha traducción en el caso.

De acuerdo al nivel de la institución si es que se puede determinar. También conviene dejar el nombre original entre ( ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"College\" en el sentido de \"Junior College\" en su caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es de Chile, por ejemplo, los \"Institutos\" corresponden a un régimen bien definido dentro del sistema educativo del país, pero sin corresponder a ningún equivalente preciso en EE.UU. u otro país de habla inglesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David looked it up; \"Higher Institute\" does not sound great but then again, it does not have any precise equivalent so that might be OK, plus the original name.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
San Bartolome Academy or Institute


Explanation:

It's a private tech school.

They teach mostly English and are part of the "Colegio de San Bartolome"



Here's a picture of it in Tucuman:

http://www.colsanbartolome.com.ar/Instituto/entrada.htm


and here's the home page:


http://www.colsanbartolome.com.ar/Instituto/index_profe.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t call it a high school, because they are offering courses that are \"posgraduado\", ie after presumable the equivalent of high school.

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Instituto Superior San Bartolomé" /Post- Secondary Education Institute/


Explanation:
En primer lugar mantendría el nombre del instituto sin traducir. Luego, como mencionaron otros colegas, trataría de averiguar de qué clase de instituto se trata: college, technical, vocational, further education, university extension, etc. y daría la explicación entre paréntesis.

Rosariogan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tertiary school


Explanation:
I'd call it this way, because it does not imply any misleading equivalence with other education systems, but I'm just guessing.

Fedele
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Further Education College


Explanation:
There is no such thing as equivalents when it comes to the topic of education between Spanish and English.
A further education college is an 'institute' of post-secondary education which is not a university and it is a secondary school. Tertiary education implies that it would be a university college. FE college covers, politechnics, vocational and/or technical colleges, adult education colleges, and so on.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12