KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

intervenir

English translation: have access to or access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervenir
English translation:have access to or access
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:57 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy
Spanish term or phrase: intervenir
The context is a power plant: "No deberia el Comprador pedir autorizacion al Vendedor para intervenir equipos en su subestacion...?"
guillen
United States
have access to or access
Explanation:
Should fit here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree - the more general the term, the better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2have access to or access
Henry Hinds
4 +1carry out work
Andy Watkinson
4 +1to inspectPaul Stevens
4 +1To operate
Esther Hermida
4carry out work
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To operate


Explanation:
It seems appropiate within the context.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: sounds ok
17 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have access to or access


Explanation:
Should fit here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree - the more general the term, the better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Work.

agree  Patrick Weill
4049 days
  -> Gracias, Patrick.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to inspect


Explanation:
This is an educated guess as "interventor" means inspector or supervisor and MAY fit the context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: This or Henry
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry out work


Explanation:

It sounds to me that the meaning is the Buyer needs the Seller's authorization to carry out work on the equipment.

Could be.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 mins
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry out work


Explanation:

It sounds to me that the meaning is the Buyer needs the Seller's authorization to carry out work on the equipment.

Could be.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8