KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sobreviniente

English translation: supervening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobreviniente
English translation:supervening
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:52 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sobreviniente
como digo esto en ingles? algo que paso despues defirmado el contrato?
YannMorgentaler
supervening
Explanation:
Falta el contexto... Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4supervening
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1Subsequent
Christine Walsh
3superveningpatinba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supervening


Explanation:
Falta el contexto... Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Sorry, your answer was not there when I started typing!
4 mins
  -> Gracias patinba

agree  Lydia De Jorge: In any dictionary...Saludos Marga!
7 mins
  -> Gracias guapa!!!

agree  Carola Gonzalez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Carola

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Steven

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subsequent


Explanation:
A possibility

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical: but subsequently would fit better i think
10 mins
  -> My turn to agree, though it would of course depend on the rest of the sentence.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervening


Explanation:
"occurring as an interruption or change to an existing situation" OED

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 987