ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

limpieza

English translation: cleanning

17:58 Jul 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: limpieza
Tengo una duda: ¿qué diferencia existe entre los siguientes sustantivos: clean, cleanliness, cleanness? ¿Pueden ayudarme? Gracias!
Teresita C
Argentina
English translation:cleanning
Explanation:
clean = limpio
cleanliness = pulcritud (de una persona)
cleanness = pulcritud (de una cosa*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-26 18:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cleanliness
Definition: [n] diligence in keeping clean
[n] the habit of keeping free of superficial imperfections

cleanness
Definition: [n] without moral defects
[n] the state of being clean; without dirt or other impurities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-26 18:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

\"Cleanliness is next to godliness.\" - es un refrán que significa que las personas tienen que ser pulcras, mantener las cosas (y a sí mismos) limpias.

\"The cleanless of water will be represented by the number of blue flags, 3 flags beeing the cleanest water.\" - significa la \"limpieza\" del agua, en el sentido de si está o no limpia

\"clean\" es adjetivo y verbo, es decir se puede usar como \"limpiar\" y como \"limpio\":
the water is clean - el agua está limpia
clean your room! - Limpia tu cuarto
nunca es un sustantivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-07-26 19:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: es CLEANING no cleanning

La palabra \"cleaning\", usada como sustantivo, sí es \"limpieza\" como en \"I do all cleaning at home\" - \"yo hago toda la limpieza de la casa\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-07-26 20:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé de aclarar que las definiciones de mi primera nota son tomadas del diccionario:
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/cleanliness
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/cleanness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-26 20:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debajo de la \"Errata\" hay otra, jaja, es \"I do all the cleaning at home\" con \"the\".
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cleanning
Sol
5definitions for cleanliness, cleanness and cleanJane Lamb-Ruiz
5clean,cleanness,cleanlinessDelia Giménez Acuña
5cleaning / cleanness
maryel
4cleanliness/cleanessclisaz
4 -2clean = limpio; cleanness/cleanliness = limpiezaOsleidys Rendon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
clean = limpio; cleanness/cleanliness = limpieza


Explanation:
cleanness/cleanliness = la limpieza, no parece haber diferencia

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: cleanliness no es "limpieza"
8 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: higiene versus limpieza...en primera instancia
1 hr

disagree  margaret caulfield: clean does not mean "cleanliness" nor cleanness. It means "limpio" or "limpiar".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleaning / cleanness


Explanation:
clean: veb, limpiar; adj. , Limpio/a

cleaning: (Pres. Part)noun sing. limpieza, aseo. (It´s your turn to do the cleaning). the cleaning woman ( la señora de la limpieza)

cleannes: noun sing. limpieza, pureza.( We were impressed by the cleanness of the hotel)

cleanliness: noun sing. la limpieza. She doesn´t have a very high standard of cleanliness( does not keep things clean)

CCMMTT: fijate que en el caso de "cleanliness" no se antepone "the", pues significa "LA limpieza".

El uso de "cleaning" o "cleanness" dependerá del contexto.
SUERTE!

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clean,cleanness,cleanliness


Explanation:
clean:n singular. A process in which you clean something The car needs a good clean.
cleanliness: U the practice of keeping yourself or the things around you clean (Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
cleanness: purity purification, drainage (Roget's Thesaurus)

Regards
Delia

Delia Giménez Acuña
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: the car needs a good cleaning - that's what we say around here
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cleanning


Explanation:
clean = limpio
cleanliness = pulcritud (de una persona)
cleanness = pulcritud (de una cosa*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-26 18:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cleanliness
Definition: [n] diligence in keeping clean
[n] the habit of keeping free of superficial imperfections

cleanness
Definition: [n] without moral defects
[n] the state of being clean; without dirt or other impurities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-26 18:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

\"Cleanliness is next to godliness.\" - es un refrán que significa que las personas tienen que ser pulcras, mantener las cosas (y a sí mismos) limpias.

\"The cleanless of water will be represented by the number of blue flags, 3 flags beeing the cleanest water.\" - significa la \"limpieza\" del agua, en el sentido de si está o no limpia

\"clean\" es adjetivo y verbo, es decir se puede usar como \"limpiar\" y como \"limpio\":
the water is clean - el agua está limpia
clean your room! - Limpia tu cuarto
nunca es un sustantivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-07-26 19:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: es CLEANING no cleanning

La palabra \"cleaning\", usada como sustantivo, sí es \"limpieza\" como en \"I do all cleaning at home\" - \"yo hago toda la limpieza de la casa\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-07-26 20:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé de aclarar que las definiciones de mi primera nota son tomadas del diccionario:
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/cleanliness
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/cleanness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-26 20:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debajo de la \"Errata\" hay otra, jaja, es \"I do all the cleaning at home\" con \"the\".

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morgan Malvoso
3 mins
  -> Thank-you.

agree  translatol: I agree with the definitions. The essential difference is between the state of being clean (cleanness) and the habit of keeping things or persons clean (cleanliness). 'Clean' is an adjective. 'Cleanning' should read 'cleaning'.
13 mins
  -> Thank-you , yes, cleaning with only one n (clean is also a verb)

agree  Gabriela Mejías: I also agree, morganm!
51 mins
  -> Thank-you, Gabbi

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cleanliness quiere decir higiene ..una persona limpia...si una persona limpia...que tiene buena higiene personal...limpia..clean...Thanx for your references but I know them all.....:) El estado de higiene...if you prefer..
1 hr
  -> Jane, según el diccionario, la palabra "cleanliness" no es el estado de estar limpio, sino la actitud de limpiar y mantener las cosas limpias. Creo que la confusión viene de que en inglés se usa mucho con el sentido de "cleanness". See refs. above.

agree  Cecilia Fraga: :)
8 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleanliness/cleaness


Explanation:
Los dos son sinónimos y significan limpieza, aseo.
Simon & Schuster's Dictionary

clisaz
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definitions for cleanliness, cleanness and clean


Explanation:
clean= solo adjetivo...literal o moral...he's a clean guy. limpio/esta limpio...en un sentido moral o físico (higiene)...
or
verbo...to clean the house...limpiar la casa....argot: to clean up= hacer mucho dinero en or por algo

cleanliness= solo para el estado de estar limpio una persona..se refiere a personas...significa HIGIENE en español..

cleanness= se refiere al estado moral, y quiere decir várias cosas..sencillez, es UNA de ellas...
The cleanness of the operation...
The cleanness of the lines [of the building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-07-26 19:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cleanness= se me olvido...el estado de pureza...del agua...

the cleanness of the water= la pureza del agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-07-26 19:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para cleanness hay que siempre ver EL CONTEXTO

cleanliness es siempre HIGIENE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-07-26 19:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That kid is always so clean...limpio

His mother has a thing with cleanliness==su madre tiene algo com higiene.....

una niño limpio..que no está sucio....que se lavo..a clean kid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-07-26 19:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con higiene...queria decir..apesar de mi español escrito ser un \'\'caco\"...Brazilian slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-27 12:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Sol:

Just because hygiene is \'\'mas amplio\" in Spanish than cleanliness does not mean it is not the right translation for it. One shouldn\'t mix up the fact that words criss cross in meaning not always covering all the semantic fields. The \'\'mas amplio\" does not mean it is not correct.....There is no one-to-one equivalence in translation. Only overlapping meanings. That\'s what makes translation possible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-27 12:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Sol:

Just because hygiene is \'\'mas amplio\" in Spanish than cleanliness does not mean it is not the right translation for it. One shouldn\'t mix up the fact that words criss cross in meaning not always covering all the semantic fields. The \'\'mas amplio\" does not mean it is not correct.....There is no one-to-one equivalence in translation. Only overlapping meanings. That\'s what makes translation possible...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 50 mins (2004-07-28 19:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another note to Sol:

His mother has a thing with cleanliness...the translation in Spanish of that would most likely be hygiene....that\'s how you would translate it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: El significado de la palabra "higiene" es más amplio que el de "cleanliness". Se puede usar como "cleanliness" o como "cleaning", o como "hygene". Por ejemplo: "Hay que hacerle la higiene al enfermo". Esa frase sobre la madre no tiene sentido.
18 mins
  -> Sol la traducción de Cleanliness is next to godliness would be higiene in Spanish...of course it has other meaning in Spanish. Those are not the meanings we are talking about here