ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

paquete vasculo nervioso

English translation: neurovascular bundle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquete vasculo nervioso
English translation:neurovascular bundle
Entered by: Pablo Dal Monte

20:44 Nov 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Tomographic scan
Spanish term or phrase: paquete vasculo nervioso
I think this is the last of the medical questions!

Whole sentence: Herida en region frontal con avulsion de paquete vasculo nervioso supraorbitario derecho.

Thanks to all in advance...!!
Lorna Thomson
neurovascular bundle
Explanation:
I agree with Nikolaus, but this form is a lot more common in English over 2000 hits in Google) than "nervovascular" (only 3 hits).

I would be careful though: bundle is usually translated as "haz", but
I believe the "paquete vásculo-nervioso" actually refers to this: "haz" (bundle) (Mosby, Navarro, Dorland): grupo de fibras nerviosas u otras estructuras en forma de cordón que discurren en la misma dirección" (Mosby) (Navarro and Dorland have similar definitions. They also talk about fascículo. None have entries under "paquete").

Frontal injury with avulsion of right supraorbital neurovascular bundle.

"Frontal sinus

The frontal sinuses are paired cavities within the diploic frontal bone with frondlike aeration and asymmetric shape and size. Their anterior wall is contiguous with the soft tissue of the forehead. The posterior wall is shared with the anterior cranial fossa. The floor corresponds to the roof of the orbit and anterior ethmoid cells. The supraorbital neurovascular bundle<\b> supplies sensory and vascular supply and drainage to the frontal sinuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-25 22:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh well, imagine it\'s bold
Selected response from:

Pablo Dal Monte
Grading comment
Many, many, many thanks to you all for the work you put into this question. It makes a whole lot more sense to me now that I have read your answers! I really appreciated all the help....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neurovascular bundle
Pablo Dal Monte
5In support to TRADUCE.
Simon Charass
5whoops
Karina Pelech
3 +2nervovascular bundle
Elisabeth Ghysels
3nerve / perineurium
Paula Ibbotson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nervovascular bundle


Explanation:
is one possibility which I found in an apparently genuinly English reference. There are many variations on the theme in Google, but most of them seem to originate from non-native speakers.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.medmedia.com/ooa1/127.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
20 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: you should trust your English a little more ... :o)
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nerve / perineurium


Explanation:
Could you not just say nerves (as the meaning includes the bundles - see below)?

nerve
1. <anatomy> One of the whitish and elastic bundles of fibres, with the accompanying tissues, which transmit nervous impulses between nerve centers and various parts of the animal body.

An ordinary nerve is made up of several bundles of nerve fibres, each bundle inclosed in a special sheath (the perineurium) and all bound together in a connective tissue sheath and framework (the epineurium) containing blood vessels and lymphatics.

If you want something specific to qualify the "bundle", I would consider:

perineurium
<anatomy> The connective tissue sheath which surrounds a bundle of nerve fibres. See Epineurium, and Neurilemma.

Origin: NL, fr. Gr. About + a nerve.

Source: Websters Dictionary

(01 Mar 1998)



The problem in English is that if you start saying "vascular bundles", right away you could be referring to botany.

For example:
vascular bundle
Strand of vascular tissue in a plant, composed of xylem and phloem.


I would assume that that is the the reason the answer above found mostly foreing sites.

Cheers,
Paula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-25 21:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! That should read \"foreign sites\" eg. non-English speakers


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neurovascular bundle


Explanation:
I agree with Nikolaus, but this form is a lot more common in English over 2000 hits in Google) than "nervovascular" (only 3 hits).

I would be careful though: bundle is usually translated as "haz", but
I believe the "paquete vásculo-nervioso" actually refers to this: "haz" (bundle) (Mosby, Navarro, Dorland): grupo de fibras nerviosas u otras estructuras en forma de cordón que discurren en la misma dirección" (Mosby) (Navarro and Dorland have similar definitions. They also talk about fascículo. None have entries under "paquete").

Frontal injury with avulsion of right supraorbital neurovascular bundle.

"Frontal sinus

The frontal sinuses are paired cavities within the diploic frontal bone with frondlike aeration and asymmetric shape and size. Their anterior wall is contiguous with the soft tissue of the forehead. The posterior wall is shared with the anterior cranial fossa. The floor corresponds to the roof of the orbit and anterior ethmoid cells. The supraorbital neurovascular bundle<\b> supplies sensory and vascular supply and drainage to the frontal sinuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-25 22:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh well, imagine it\'s bold


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/ent/topic413.htm
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic39.htm
Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Many, many, many thanks to you all for the work you put into this question. It makes a whole lot more sense to me now that I have read your answers! I really appreciated all the help....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
14 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Paula Ibbotson: Of course! I'll buy that ! Kudoz to you!!!
14 mins
  -> and thanks to you!

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whoops


Explanation:
I read "NEUROvascular" bundle in Nikolaus´s answer... apologies, and I take my agreement back...

Neurovascular Bundle it IS
...
It is NOT NERVOvascular...

Ref: Experience

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support to TRADUCE.


Explanation:
The site bellow saws the results of the search for “neurovascular”, 3,726 hits, agaist 1 hit for “nervovascular”.

The following text is one of the proofs and no doubts about the provenance.

Neuroanatomy of the extraocular muscle tendon enthesis in macaque, normal human, and patients with congenital nystagmus.

Hertle RW, Chan CC, Galita DA, Maybodi M, Crawford MA.

Laboratory of Sensorimotor Research, National Eye Institute, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Maryland, USA.

PURPOSE: To search for the presence of, and qualitatively characterize the microscopic anatomy of, nerve terminals in the tendino-scleral (enthesial) area of the extraocular muscle tendon. METHODS: Extraocular rectus muscle tendino-scleralspecimens from a macaque monkey, a normal human, cadavers, and patients with congenital nystagmus were obtained and studied with transmission electron microscopy. RESULTS: Enthesial neurovascular structures were identified in all specimens. The enthesial area showed structures consisting of myelinated and unmyelinated nerve fibers with associated supporting vascular capillaries. Qualitative analysis showed anomalous neurovascular structures were in the enthesis of patients with congenital nystagmus. CONCLUSIONS: This study confirms the presence of normal and abnormal neural anatomy in the enthesial area of the extraocular muscle tendon. Neurovascular abnormalities in the enthesial part of the extraocular muscle tendon may be a result of, or contribute to, disease pathogenesis. If these structures are related to afferent central nervous system input, then disruption of them during surgery might influence postoperative outcome.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223