KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

farmaco placebo

English translation: placebo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:farmaco placebo
English translation:placebo
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

19:36 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: farmaco placebo
el prfesional sanitario decide inducir el efecto placebo mediante la utilizacion de un farmaco placebo.
Ines Insua
Argentina
placebo
Explanation:
Al hablar de placebose sobreentiende que es un fármaco (o sustituto), de manera que lo traduciría como placebo "a secas".

Meeting to Discuss Development of a Pharmaceutical Industry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The database would include individual patient data from participants given placebo
that were enrolled in pharmaceutical industry sponsored trials of ...
www.nimh.nih.gov/research/placebo.cfm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... line therapy in elderly or poor performance status patients with advanced non-small
cell lung cancer, Treatment, Celecoxib, docetaxel, No placebo, Pharmaceutical. ...
www.medscape.com/content/2003/00/ 44/82/448279/448279_tab.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2002- M15: CLINICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL STATISTICS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
2002- M15: CLINICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL STATISTICS Answer ALL of Section A and ... carried
out a randomised clinical trial comparing captopril to placebo on kidney ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/Stats/current/MScExams/2002/statpm15.pdf - Páginas similares

Prescribing a placebo - Health Supreme - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It seems that pharmaceutical companies routinely make their own placebo pills
for each trial and even formulate them to mimic expected drug reactions. ...
www.newmediaexplorer.org/sepp/2003/ 07/25/prescribing_a_placebo.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Jolla Pharmaceutical Company Presents Five Posters At American ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... patients and placebo-treated patients. Based on the data from the Phase 3 and 2/3
clinical studies, as well as additional data, La Jolla Pharmaceutical Company ...
www.immunetolerance.org/artman/ publish/article_479.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

RxMed: Pharmaceutical Information - EXOSURF - [ Traduzca esta página ]

Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6placebo (drug)
Sarah Ponting
4 +4placebo
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5 +1pharmacological placebo
Erika McGovern
5 +1placebo
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
placebo (drug)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"drug\" isn\'t really necessary, see dictionary definition below, but it is often used in conjunction with placebo and you may find it helpful here to avoid confusing your readers as you also need to use the term \"placebo effect\".

\"a. Medicine. A substance containing no medication and prescribed or given to reinforce a patient\'s expectation to get well. b. An inactive substance or preparation used as a control in an experiment or test to determine the effectiveness of a medicinal drug.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Control Group: 50 laboratory rats taking a placebo drug. Experimental group: 50 laboratory rats taking the Telomerase Stimulator Drug (which we will call TSD) ... \"

wakschallenge.rutgers.edu/1997-98/ JanFeb98/BigPoppas.html


\"Subjects who have never received any similar treatment are likely to have fewer cues to help them determine whether they are receiving the new or standard treatment in an equivalence trial, but side effects or other cues may help them determine whether they are receiving an active or a placebo drug.\"

www.uea.ac.uk/~wp276/placebomania.htm


\"Patients whose lungs were capable of depositing greater amounts of the drug had better lung function over the course of the two-year study than those who deposited less after inhalation or than patients who inhaled a spray with a placebo drug, the researchers reported. \"

www.globaltechnoscan.com/16thApr-22ndApr03/ aerosol_cyclosporine_spray.htm


\"However, in a large study comparing the benefits of inhaled epinephrine to an inhaled placebo drug, Wainwright and her team found that the airway opener did nothing to shorten the amount of time infants stayed in the hospital or to speed up their recovery.\"

www.ucsfhealth.org/childrens/health_library/ reuters/2003/07/20030702elin001.html





Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 mins
  -> thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  George Rabel: of course
16 mins
  -> thanks, George :-)

agree  Alicia Jordá
17 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Susan Andrew
55 mins
  -> thanks, Susan :-)

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr
  -> grazie, Ivana :-)

agree  JTLingos
2 hrs
  -> thanks, but for some reason the asker chose the identical answer below!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
placebo


Explanation:
Al hablar de placebose sobreentiende que es un fármaco (o sustituto), de manera que lo traduciría como placebo "a secas".

Meeting to Discuss Development of a Pharmaceutical Industry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The database would include individual patient data from participants given placebo
that were enrolled in pharmaceutical industry sponsored trials of ...
www.nimh.nih.gov/research/placebo.cfm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... line therapy in elderly or poor performance status patients with advanced non-small
cell lung cancer, Treatment, Celecoxib, docetaxel, No placebo, Pharmaceutical. ...
www.medscape.com/content/2003/00/ 44/82/448279/448279_tab.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2002- M15: CLINICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL STATISTICS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
2002- M15: CLINICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL STATISTICS Answer ALL of Section A and ... carried
out a randomised clinical trial comparing captopril to placebo on kidney ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/Stats/current/MScExams/2002/statpm15.pdf - Páginas similares

Prescribing a placebo - Health Supreme - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It seems that pharmaceutical companies routinely make their own placebo pills
for each trial and even formulate them to mimic expected drug reactions. ...
www.newmediaexplorer.org/sepp/2003/ 07/25/prescribing_a_placebo.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Jolla Pharmaceutical Company Presents Five Posters At American ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... patients and placebo-treated patients. Based on the data from the Phase 3 and 2/3
clinical studies, as well as additional data, La Jolla Pharmaceutical Company ...
www.immunetolerance.org/artman/ publish/article_479.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

RxMed: Pharmaceutical Information - EXOSURF - [ Traduzca esta página ]



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378
Grading comment
thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: and you too
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
15 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
28 mins

agree  JTLingos
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placebo


Explanation:
placebo is the same in either language. And it is not necessary to translate "fármaco". Good luck.


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
12 mins
  -> thanks, Alice.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmacological placebo


Explanation:
if you want to distinguish the first placebo term, you should translate farmaco.
That's in my opinion... :-)
[PDF] Issues in studying behavioral and pharmacological interventions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Behavioral • Pharmacological • Behavioral plus pharmacological • Behavioral
plus pharmacological placebo • Pharmacological plus behavioral placebo ...
obssr.od.nih.gov/Conf_Wkshp/RCT01/2001/Lectures/ Issues_in_behpharm_Epstein.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-12 20:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PII: S0924-977X(00)00076-6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... at the midpoint The difference in sensitivity and the possible increase in between
the response on placebo and the pharmacological placebo response associated ...
www.ecnp.nl/Publications/NEUPSY10_297-300.pdf - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
34 mins
  -> tks, Karla!