KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

No. S.S.

English translation: Social Security Number


12:33 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ On a form
Spanish term or phrase: No. S.S.
1. datos de la empresa:

Nombre:
****No S.S.:****
Dirección:
C.I.F.:

Datos del trabajador:
Nombre y Apellidos:
D.N.I.:
***No S.S.:***

Form to be filled out in Spain.

Just an explication of the term please, no translation required. Thanks a lot!
Endre Both
Germany
English translation:Social Security Number
Explanation:
I believe S.S. stands for Seguro Social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Páginas web encontradas 1 - 20 de 3550


Páginas web para \"Número de Seguro Social\"


Advertencia: Los resultados que aparecen a continuación están proporcionados por el motor de búsqueda Google y por tanto, no están controlados por Yahoo! España

Spanish Home Page
... para una tarjeta del Seguro Social (SS-5) Números de Seguro Social para niños Extranjeros
Admitidos Legalmente: Cuándo Necesitan Un Número de Seguro Social ...
http://www.ssa.gov/espanol/ [Más resultados de www.ssa.gov]


Consumer Action - Mi Número de Seguro Social: Qué Tan Seguro Es ...
... Mi Número de Seguro Social: Qué Tan Seguro Es? (español). My Social
Security Number: How Secure Is It? (Spanish). A fact sheet ...
http://www.consumer-action.org/Spanish/library/privacy_right... [Más resultados de www.consumer-action.org]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANSWER TO YOUR QUESTION: Since the companies are normally tax withholding agents in all the world, it seems evident that they must have a number assigned by the Social Security.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:02:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ricardo seems to be right regarding the employers part. However, for the employee it is a social security number.

Your search: \"social security\"+\"employers tax identification number\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Taxes
... Businesses are required to obtain a federal employers tax identification number to ... Federal
Income Tax; State Income Tax; FICA (Social Security) Insurance. Federal ...
http://www.cobbchamber.org/county/start/taxes.htm


Carney & Marchi - Immigration and Criminal Defense Attorneys - ...
... Citizenship Date (M/D/Y), US Social Security #. ... first - one per line Name/Address
- Occupation - Salary - From Date (M/Y) - To Date (M/Y) Current Employers Tax ...
http://www.carmarlaw.com/client.htm


Instructions to Bidders for Construction Projects and General ... (PDF)
Page 1. Instructions to Bidders for Construction Projects and General
Conditions of the Contract Between Owner and Contractor Department ...
http://www.dgs.state.md.us/procure/2001-terms&conditions.pdf



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
It WAS evident. Since companies have to deal with Social Security all the time, of course they must have a number. I don't know why I was wondering in the first place.

Thank you Robert and thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Social Security Number
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Employer's Tax Identification Number
Judy Rojas
4Numero seguridad socialSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Social Security Number


Explanation:
I believe S.S. stands for Seguro Social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Páginas web encontradas 1 - 20 de 3550


Páginas web para \"Número de Seguro Social\"


Advertencia: Los resultados que aparecen a continuación están proporcionados por el motor de búsqueda Google y por tanto, no están controlados por Yahoo! España

Spanish Home Page
... para una tarjeta del Seguro Social (SS-5) Números de Seguro Social para niños Extranjeros
Admitidos Legalmente: Cuándo Necesitan Un Número de Seguro Social ...
http://www.ssa.gov/espanol/ [Más resultados de www.ssa.gov]


Consumer Action - Mi Número de Seguro Social: Qué Tan Seguro Es ...
... Mi Número de Seguro Social: Qué Tan Seguro Es? (español). My Social
Security Number: How Secure Is It? (Spanish). A fact sheet ...
http://www.consumer-action.org/Spanish/library/privacy_right... [Más resultados de www.consumer-action.org]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANSWER TO YOUR QUESTION: Since the companies are normally tax withholding agents in all the world, it seems evident that they must have a number assigned by the Social Security.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:02:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ricardo seems to be right regarding the employers part. However, for the employee it is a social security number.

Your search: \"social security\"+\"employers tax identification number\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Taxes
... Businesses are required to obtain a federal employers tax identification number to ... Federal
Income Tax; State Income Tax; FICA (Social Security) Insurance. Federal ...
http://www.cobbchamber.org/county/start/taxes.htm


Carney & Marchi - Immigration and Criminal Defense Attorneys - ...
... Citizenship Date (M/D/Y), US Social Security #. ... first - one per line Name/Address
- Occupation - Salary - From Date (M/Y) - To Date (M/Y) Current Employers Tax ...
http://www.carmarlaw.com/client.htm


Instructions to Bidders for Construction Projects and General ... (PDF)
Page 1. Instructions to Bidders for Construction Projects and General
Conditions of the Contract Between Owner and Contractor Department ...
http://www.dgs.state.md.us/procure/2001-terms&conditions.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
It WAS evident. Since companies have to deal with Social Security all the time, of course they must have a number. I don't know why I was wondering in the first place.

Thank you Robert and thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: In Spain "Seguridad Social"
0 min
  -> Thank you, Andy. Although the first reference I copied above is from the Government of Spain.

agree  xxxAnneM
1 min
  -> Thank you, Anne.

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, número de seguridad social:)
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheila.

agree  Anaviva
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

agree  ritchi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, ritchi

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: The acronmym for the Federal Employer Identification Number is EIN
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Numero seguridad social


Explanation:
could be that...

HTH,

Serge L.


    educated guess
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employer's Tax Identification Number


Explanation:
Companies do not have Social Security numbers per se, but Tax Identification numbers.
HIH
Ricard Martinez de la Torre
Santiago, Chile

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs