KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

corredores aereos

English translation: air corridors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corredores aéreos
English translation:air corridors
Entered by: Andrea Ali

04:53 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: corredores aereos
me podrian ayudar?
gracias
guille
air corridors
Explanation:
PDO -- Turkey shut down its air corridor to US warplanes as the two side are at odds on technical issues,the News and Translation Agency reported on Friday. ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200303/ 21/eng20030321_113719.shtml - 15k


Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8air corridors
Andrea Ali
5 +4air corridors
Maria Luisa Duarte
5aerial corridors
Jorge Payan
4air passageway/ aisle /corridoringridbram


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aerial corridors


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 05:52:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://call.army.mil/products/newsltrs/97-11/chapter5.htm
http://campus.fortunecity.com/recess/667/page10.html
http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DA-02-1609...

es mi propuesta para el contexto ofrecido

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
air corridors


Explanation:
PDO -- Turkey shut down its air corridor to US warplanes as the two side are at odds on technical issues,the News and Translation Agency reported on Friday. ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/200303/ 21/eng20030321_113719.shtml - 15k





    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés!

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cindy!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ¡Buen vuelo!
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Pepelu! Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess: a volar derecho!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry! Ojalá!!!

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, estel!

agree  xxxIno66
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ino!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
air corridors


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Air travel hit by strike chaos - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Greece Fifty domestic flights and four international services cancelled. ... national
air spaces with new zones of control based on international air corridors. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/world/europe/2052844.stm - 15k

Workers Struggles: Europe and Africa - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The central tenet of the plan is to replace national air spaces with
new zones of control based on international air corridors. ...
www.wsws.org/articles/2002/jun2002/lab-j20.shtml - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

World Aviation Systems Australia > Press Releases - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... This will allow Finnair to fly to Dubai without disruption even if the
international air corridors close to the Iraqi border are closed. ...
www.worldaviation.com.au/press/finnair_030320.asp - 16k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
49 mins

agree  xxxIno66
9 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
11 hrs

agree  sanlev
8 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air passageway/ aisle /corridor


Explanation:
Si están hablando de los corredores que te llevan al avión o del avión creo que en lugar de corredores podrían ser las otras dos opciones

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish