KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

promedio universitario

English translation: GPA


00:18 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: promedio universitario
El promedio Universitario es
carlos
English translation:GPA
Explanation:


Is called Grade point average.

Good Luck!!!
Selected response from:

ana67_
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6GPAana67_
5 +4University/ College index/ratio/average
Claudia Andreani
4 +5college/ university average
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1the average....
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
college/ university average


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs
  -> gracias a los dos, pero parece que viene por "GPA" la cosa

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs
  -> gracias Paul

agree  Marta Ruiz
17 hrs
  -> gracias Medea

agree  ritchi
21 hrs
  -> bueno gracias ritchi

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the average....


Explanation:
none
good luck



Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
17 hrs
  -> Tks Medea

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
University/ College index/ratio/average


Explanation:
If it is related to grades (calificaciones), you should use the acronym "G.P.A." (Grade Point Average)

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: GPA
1 hr
  -> ty, Vale

agree  Valeria Bratina: GPA is the acronym used
2 hrs
  -> si tenes razon

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Yes, I vote for GPA.
14 hrs

agree  Leonardo Parachú
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
GPA


Explanation:


Is called Grade point average.

Good Luck!!!

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: In the USA, that's what it's called!
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

agree  Olga Aransaenz
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Leonardo Parachú
17 hrs