KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Surveying

EXPEDIENTES DE SOLICITUD

English translation: Request (or Application) Files


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EXPEDIENTES DE SOLICITUD
English translation:Request (or Application) Files
Entered by: silviantonia

18:08 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Surveying
Spanish term or phrase: EXPEDIENTES DE SOLICITUD
Again, from the same website about an architectural and engineering consultancy firm, this phrase appears in a list of services offered, under the sub-heading SUBVENCIONES Y AYUDAS. The other items under the same sub-heading are EXPEDIENTES DE MODICICACIÓN and EXPEDIENTES DE COBRO Y/O LIQUIDACIÓN.

I understand that it is to do with helping clients with their applications and other processes but I'm not sure whether it's okay just to translate it as "Applications".
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Request (or Application) Files
Explanation:
Eso
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
You were in there first with "application files". Many thanks to everyone. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Application filesVictoria Frazier
4 +1Request (or Application) Files
silviantonia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Request (or Application) Files


Explanation:
Eso

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You were in there first with "application files". Many thanks to everyone. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Application files


Explanation:
1,230,000 hits en Google

The remaining sections include some of the appropriate and inappropriate locations for application files. For information about the purpose and intended ...
developer.apple.com/documentation/MacOSX/Conceptual/BPFileSystem/Articles/WhereToPutFiles.html - 19k

As part of deploying an application, you install application files on a server configured to hold installable modules.
publib.boulder.ibm.com/.../v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.express.doc/info/exp/ae/trun_app_install.html - 9k

An Inventory of Application Files at the Texas State Archives, 1891-1971 ... This portion of the Railroad Commission freight application files was ...
www.lib.utexas.edu/taro/tslac/20088/tsl-20088.html - 39k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
12 mins
  -> Thank you Robert!

agree  Henry Hinds
17 mins
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Victoria Burns:
32 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Arlete!

agree  Beatriz Galiano
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Beatriz!

agree  izzabel
13 hrs
  -> Thanks isabelle!