KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

En 1999 comenzo el trabajo

English translation: We began working with students in 1999


17:03 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: En 1999 comenzo el trabajo
En 1999 comenzo el trabajo con los estudiantes, promoviendo...
marlene
English translation:We began working with students in 1999
Explanation:
Or the work with students began in 1999 - but this is more awkard
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3We began working with students in 1999
Marian Greenfield
4 +2In 1999, we set to work with the students, promoting...
William Stein
5hello!....
Brigith Guimarães
3Our work with students started/commenced in 1999
Elenacb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We began working with students in 1999


Explanation:
Or the work with students began in 1999 - but this is more awkard

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
32 mins

agree  moken
5 hrs

agree  Mary Quinn
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our work with students started/commenced in 1999


Explanation:
x

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In 1999, we set to work with the students, promoting...


Explanation:
Another possibility

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
13 hrs

agree  Janelle Norman
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello!....


Explanation:
Marlene... sometimes we do not pay attention to anonymous, you see, but when we do... we really don't like them!
Be nice and fill in your complete profile first

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89