ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

IFE

English translation: Voter's registration card

08:52 Oct 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / EDI billing
Spanish term or phrase: IFE
Possibly from MEXICO: "IFE persona física" is a heading in an EDI billing form. Maybe it's simply something as common as the NIF in Spain but being European I don't know for sure.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Voter's registration card
Explanation:
In Mexico it is the most common used form of identification.
IFE means Instituto Federal Electoral and the voter's registration card is referred to as "la IFE".
People carry it in their wallets as i.d.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-10-01 13:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://distritofederal.olx.com.mx/celulares-a-credito-solo-c...

http://www.ruedayasociados.com/portal/index.php?option=com_d...

http://afi.sofimex.com.mx/sofimex_web/sofimex_web/pdf/p_fisi...
Selected response from:

Monique Rojkind
Mexico
Grading comment
Yet another lexical surprise from Mexico lindo:-) I wish people would define their acronyms, it'd save a lot of time. Thanks to everyone for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Identificación Fiscal para Extranjero
Amy Barter
4Voter's registration card
Monique Rojkind
3identificación fiscal para extranjeros / foreign tax identification (ID) number
Smartranslators


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Identificación Fiscal para Extranjero


Explanation:
Foreign tax identification (for a natural person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-10-01 09:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. see notes on abbreviations under http://www.sura.com/Pginas/EnvioClientesSura/Pdf/SOLICITUD_A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-10-01 09:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Neil, yes, I do. For more info, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_person - it also links through to the Spanish 'persona fisica' if you want to look at that

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: By natural person, do you mean "persona fisica"?

Asker: Although this appears the logical answer from the text, the client says it's actually the electoral card used as ID in Mexico. Unfortunately Lisa withdrew her originally correct answer...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators: Perdón... me entretuve buscando referencias y llegué algo tarde. Saludos Amy
7 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
36 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identificación fiscal para extranjeros / foreign tax identification (ID) number


Explanation:
Programa de Reactivacion Económica | Linea PYME Identificación oficial del solicitante (pasaporte, IFE o cédula profesional o FM2 para extranjeros). 5. Cédula de identificación fiscal RFC y/o alta ante ...
www.lineapyme.com/?p=452 - En caché - Similares
[PDF] 10236-Solicitud para Seguro de Auto-F-01-40-166.cdr Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
Pasaporte - NIT: Número de Identificación Tributaria - IFE.: Identificación Fiscal para Extranjeros - SMLMV: Salario Minimo Legal Mensual Vigente. SOLICITUD ...
www.sura.com/Pginas/.../Pdf/SOLICITUD_AUTOS.pdf - Similares
[PDF] 10234-SOLICITUD HOGAR - F-01-28-031 Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
Número de Identificación Tributaria - NUIP: Número Único de Identificación Personal - IFE: Identificación Fiscal para Extranjeros SEXO: F: Femenino - M: ...
www.sura.com/Pginas/.../Pdf/SOLICITUD_HOGAR.pdf - Similares

Mostrar más resultados de www.sura.com


PDF] 163-Sarlaf Personas Juridicas-6.cdr Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
IFE: Identificación Fiscal para Extranjeros - SEXO: F: Femenino M: Masculino - Parentesco: Pr: Progenitor (Padre - Madre) - Co: Cónyuge - CP: Compañero(a) ...
mdeweb3.suranet.com/WebSiteSuranetV2/Contenidos/.../pj.pdf - Similares


[PDF] Form W-7 (Rev. March 2009) - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
6a Country(ies) of citizenship. 6b Foreign tax I.D. number (if any). FOR IRS USE ONLY. 6d Identification document(s) submitted (see instructions) ...
www.irs.ustreas.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw7.pdf - Similares


[PDF] APPLICATION FOR A CANADA REVENUE AGENCY INDIVIDUAL TAX NUMBER (ITN ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
Foreign tax identification number. CERTIFICATION. I, certify that the information given on this form is, to the best of my knowledge, correct and complete. ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pbg/tf/t1261/t1261e.pdf - Similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voter's registration card


Explanation:
In Mexico it is the most common used form of identification.
IFE means Instituto Federal Electoral and the voter's registration card is referred to as "la IFE".
People carry it in their wallets as i.d.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-10-01 13:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://distritofederal.olx.com.mx/celulares-a-credito-solo-c...

http://www.ruedayasociados.com/portal/index.php?option=com_d...

http://afi.sofimex.com.mx/sofimex_web/sofimex_web/pdf/p_fisi...



    Reference: http://www.ife.org.mx/portal/site/ifev2
Monique Rojkind
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yet another lexical surprise from Mexico lindo:-) I wish people would define their acronyms, it'd save a lot of time. Thanks to everyone for the help :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, another poster had suggested this earlier but then withdrew it - so you get the points!