الموروث الشعبي

English translation: Folklore

07:15 May 30, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / الموروث الشعبي
Arabic term or phrase: الموروث الشعبي
سنقيم فعالية تعكس الموروث الشعبي المحلي
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Folklore
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Folklore
Moodi
3 +2folk heritage
mona elshazly
4 -1Local traditions
Mohanned Khallof


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Local traditions


Explanation:
--

Mohanned Khallof
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ebrahim mohammed: Local traditions: تقاليد محلية folk heritage: موروث الشعبي
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folk heritage


Explanation:
folk heritage


    Reference: http://https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en/question.a...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim mohammed
57 mins

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Yes. Other synonoyms are: Popular heritage-Folklore. والله أعلم
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Folklore


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Yes. Other synonoyms are: Popular heritage-Folk heritage. والله أعلم
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rasha Ellithy
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search