acta de matrimoni

English translation: marriage certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:acta de matrimoni
English translation:marriage certificate
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:10 Oct 3, 2007
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Catalan term or phrase: acta de matrimoni
Gracies,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
marriage certificate
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6marriage certificate
Dolores Vázquez
5wedding certificate
Etienne Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marriage certificate


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Greuel
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Timothy Barton
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marga Demmers (X)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  S Ben Price
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wedding certificate


Explanation:
Marriage means the actual situation, which can last 1 day, or 60 years......., of being married

Wedding means the act of getting married, so the certificate refers to this happening.

LeDocte aldso mentions "wedding certificate"

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: Yes, but we say marriage certificate anyway, probably because it's certifying that you are married, not that you had a wedding.
1 hr

neutral  Berni Armstrong: I think you mean that this could simply be "the wedding" don't you Etienne? Because if you do mean that. I would agree with you.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search