disappearing ink

English translation: neviditelny inkoust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:disappearing ink
English translation:neviditelny inkoust
Entered by: Helena Gogelova

13:53 Jan 9, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / substance of very high concern
Czech term or phrase: disappearing ink
Phenolphthalein is mainly used as laboratory agent (pH indicator solutions). Minor uses are in pharmaceutical preparations and in some special applications (e.g. pH-indicator paper, disappearing inks).
Helena Gogelova
Czech Republic
neviditelny inkoust
Explanation:
"mizejici inkoust" by bylo doslovne, ale nikdy jsem to neslysel.
Selected response from:

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4neviditelny inkoust
Jakub Skřebský
4neviditelny / mizejici inkoust
Karolina Malkova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neviditelny inkoust


Explanation:
"mizejici inkoust" by bylo doslovne, ale nikdy jsem to neslysel.


    Reference: http://scienceworld.cz/chemie/ze-zakulisi-neviditelnych-inko...
Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova
45 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
48 mins

agree  Marcela Hashim
55 mins

agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 day 5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neviditelny / mizejici inkoust


Explanation:
Lze najit odkazy na mizejici i neviditelny inkoust, nicmene odborna literatura se drzi terminu neviditelny inkoust

Karolina Malkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search