zradidlo

English translation: animal deterrent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zradidlo
English translation:animal deterrent
Entered by: Lubomir Moudry

19:13 Sep 25, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wildlife management
Czech term or phrase: zradidlo
A device that is installed on the field to keep game animals away to avoid contact with agricultural machines, especially in time of harvest.
Lubomir Moudry
Czech Republic
animal deterrent
Explanation:
or: animal scarer
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Also possible: repellant/repellent (just look for it using Google)
another tip: sewelling (http://www.patrickpinker.com/index.asp?ID=173)
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2animal deterrent
Pavel Blann
4 +1scare devices >
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animal deterrent


Explanation:
or: animal scarer


    Reference: http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?TabID=1&criteria=usb&Mod...
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Also possible: repellant/repellent (just look for it using Google)
another tip: sewelling (http://www.patrickpinker.com/index.asp?ID=173)
Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Zajicova
1 hr
  -> díky!

agree  Igor Liba
1 hr
  -> díky!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scare devices >


Explanation:
depends for/what .........(just for game animals?)

"scarecrow motion animal deterrent" ...www.target.com

variety of
"motion activated devices" ...www.bennersgardens.com > "Scare tactics"....



    Reference: http://www.dnr.state.md.u
    Reference: http://www.target.com
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban
1 hr
  -> Dakujem, Rad.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search