KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

P.j.v.

English translation: På fogedrettens vegne?


01:26 Oct 25, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: P.j.v.
Abbreviation appears below Kobenhavns byrets fogedafd. It is slightly illegible, particularly as concerns the middle initial Then there is a signature. Paa vegne af something??
Expansion needed.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:På fogedrettens vegne?
Explanation:
As you write that the abbreviation is slightly illegible - could it be P.f.v.? to mean På fogedrettens vegne. Anyhow, that would make sense - as it is commonly used.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Well, its looks not like anything else than a j, so I guess I am stumped here. For a while, at least.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Juridisk virksomshedform
Andy Bell
4Accordance with
Andy Bell
1 +1På fogedrettens vegne?
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
På fogedrettens vegne?


Explanation:
As you write that the abbreviation is slightly illegible - could it be P.f.v.? to mean På fogedrettens vegne. Anyhow, that would make sense - as it is commonly used.


    own experience
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Well, its looks not like anything else than a j, so I guess I am stumped here. For a while, at least.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accordance with


Explanation:
Hei Yngve, I guess you've got Paa vege af - on behalf of. As for Pjv - I've searched my references - and can only assume it means something like - in accordance or conpliance with. (? Jævnførelse for J eg på jævnførelse med= this does ring bells if youæll excuse the pun.

HTH

Andy Bell
AAA Norwegian

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juridisk virksomshedform


Explanation:
Just a thought. What about - On/In legal form -


Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66