een ijkmoment

English translation: benchmark date

19:16 Jul 29, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Dutch term or phrase: een ijkmoment
Can anyone help me with the term 'ijkmoment'. The sentence reads 'alle initiatieven leiden tot een ijkmoment in 2016'.
Naomi Portnoy
English translation:benchmark date
Explanation:
Juridisch lexicon = The legal lexicon - Google Books Result
by A. van den End - 2008 - 1169 pages
... weights and measures inspector ijkmerk calibration mark; (mbt schepen) draught mark, A draft mark ijkmoment benchmark, benchmark date ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=9073489148..

Water Conservation Implementation Plan - View Submitted ...
23 Jan 2009 ... The Benchmark date should be 2020. It will take until at least that time to determine any functional range based on data collection. ...
www.georgiawcip.org/Pages/WCIP_ViewCom.aspx?Item=45
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
my apology for the delay in responding, many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5evaluation
Lianne van de Ven
4 +1see text
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3benchmark date
writeaway


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evaluation


Explanation:
The author is referring to a time/moment to evaluate, literally to "calibrate." A "calibration moment." But I am not sure I would use that.

All initiatives will lead to an evaluation in 2016, when it will be decided if it wants to be nominated to be candidate to host the games of 2028.

Complete tekst:
"Het Olympisch plan gaat om dit moment vooral meer om de weg naar het doel dan het doel zelf. De komende jaren worden gebruikt om het sportklimaat in ons land te verbeteren. Daarvoor ontwikkelt NOC*NSF in samenwerking met bonden en overheden allerlei initiatieven, zowel op het terrein van topsport als van sportontwikkeling. In samenspraak met verschillende ministeries wordt gekeken wat het organiseren van de Spelen voor een invloed heeft op de infrastructuur van ons land. Alle initiatieven leiden tot een ijkmoment in 2016, waarop wordt bepaald of het zinvol is om daadwerkelijk tot kandidaatstelling voor de Olympische Spelen 2028 over te gaan. Of dan Amsterdam of Rotterdam als ‘host-city’ wordt aangewezen, is nog een interessant discussiepunt. Hoe dan ook, als de Spelen hier komen, zullen er op allerlei plaatsen in het land evenementen worden georganiseerd, zoals dat ook in 1928 al het geval was."
http://www.sportknowhowxl.nl/index.php?pageid=detail&catid=R...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-07-29 19:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes, my additional note: since when do translators think (and support the idea) that words have stand-alone meanings and can be translated correctly without sufficient context?

Why would another proz member have to do a google search to find the original text online to understand what the question is about?

It has been REALLY annoying to me lately!!

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: especially re comment re lack of context
4 mins
  -> THANKS!

agree  Joost Elshoff: need I say more? sounds good, and you're right... can't ever have enough context to offer good translations
27 mins
  -> thanks Joost

agree  Sindy Cremer: Your comment says it all, Lianne! Couldn't agree more!
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Sindy

agree  Christopher Smith: Yes, context is always needed.
43 mins
  -> Thanks again!

neutral  writeaway: refusing to answer context-free questions (at least until context is provided) is one way to get the message across.?have a look. I answered 4 hours later AFTER context was provided.
1 hr
  -> I know. And adding a note like mine is another (in 2004 you still asked... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/human_resources/8... // see my discussion entry

agree  Ron Willems: yes, or "evaluation moment" perhaps. although the original meaning of ijken is to calibrate, in recent years (her)ijken has been used more and more in the sense of (re)evaluation. obviously I also agree with the contents of your comment AND with making it
12 hrs
  -> thanks Ron

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see text


Explanation:
"D" (decision) day
Moment of truth


L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I also toyed with moment of truth. but posted a more 'scientific' suggestion. imo moment of truth could work.
8 mins
  -> Thanks. I could not decide between "Decision day" and moment of truth either...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benchmark date


Explanation:
Juridisch lexicon = The legal lexicon - Google Books Result
by A. van den End - 2008 - 1169 pages
... weights and measures inspector ijkmerk calibration mark; (mbt schepen) draught mark, A draft mark ijkmoment benchmark, benchmark date ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=9073489148..

Water Conservation Implementation Plan - View Submitted ...
23 Jan 2009 ... The Benchmark date should be 2020. It will take until at least that time to determine any functional range based on data collection. ...
www.georgiawcip.org/Pages/WCIP_ViewCom.aspx?Item=45

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
my apology for the delay in responding, many thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search