KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

verbeterberichten

English translation: errata, addenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verbeterberichten
English translation:errata, addenda
Entered by: Ineke Hardy

14:40 Aug 4, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / University level term
Dutch term or phrase: verbeterberichten
Very very urgent. Appears at the end of a registration form for a tender:

De inschrijver verklaart in zijn bieding rekening gehouden te hebben met de verbeterberichten nrs
Bracha de Man
addenda
Explanation:
This is a customary term, you'll often find a sheet of paper or a page at the end of a book for instance that rectifies mistakes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-05 01:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "errata" would be even better.
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1addenda
Ineke Hardy
2 +2rectification /correction messagesxxxjarry
3improvement noticesJack den Haan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectification /correction messages


Explanation:
just an educated guess

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: I would go for this. Also: correction notices
19 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, or even error correction notices

agree  Dave Calderhead
23 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvement notices


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addenda


Explanation:
This is a customary term, you'll often find a sheet of paper or a page at the end of a book for instance that rectifies mistakes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-05 01:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "errata" would be even better.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs