KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zopie / koek en zopie

English translation: a snack and a (stiff) drink, refreshment stall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koek en zopie
English translation:a snack and a (stiff) drink, refreshment stall
Entered by: Chris Hopley

14:39 Oct 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / Leisure time activites
Dutch term or phrase: zopie / koek en zopie
"Wij claimden er 2, want zo een ton is ook handig voor de koek en zopie. Je zet hem niet op de bank, maar er onder (!) De zopie hadden wij net nodig, want er was geen zak te doen op de boten."

And I suspect that "zak" is a misspelling of zaak.
Who can help with this??

This is Dutch text from the Netherlands.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Koek en Zopie
Explanation:
It's obvious what they mean with koek... Zopie refers to a shot of something alcoholic ice skaters use(d) to warm up. (eg. brandy, schnaps)

I've found Koek en zopie left in Dutch on the websites below; particularly in the descriptions of paintings in the 18th Century.

"er was geen zak te doen op de boten" - is not a spelling mistake but a rude/v. informal way to say there's absolutely nothing to keep yourself busy with (on the boats).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-25 15:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website references refer to the actual 'tent', called a Koek en Zopie, next to the ice. From what I can see in the short text, they are not actually refering to the tent itself, so you might be ok with a free translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-25 15:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website references refer to the actual 'tent', called a Koek en Zopie, next to the ice. From what I can see in the short text, they are not actually refering to the tent itself, so you might be ok with a free translation...
Selected response from:

Lotte Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That sounds good. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4refreshment(s) stall / stand
Henk Peelen
3Koek en Zopie
Lotte Scott


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koek en Zopie


Explanation:
It's obvious what they mean with koek... Zopie refers to a shot of something alcoholic ice skaters use(d) to warm up. (eg. brandy, schnaps)

I've found Koek en zopie left in Dutch on the websites below; particularly in the descriptions of paintings in the 18th Century.

"er was geen zak te doen op de boten" - is not a spelling mistake but a rude/v. informal way to say there's absolutely nothing to keep yourself busy with (on the boats).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-25 15:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website references refer to the actual 'tent', called a Koek en Zopie, next to the ice. From what I can see in the short text, they are not actually refering to the tent itself, so you might be ok with a free translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-25 15:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website references refer to the actual 'tent', called a Koek en Zopie, next to the ice. From what I can see in the short text, they are not actually refering to the tent itself, so you might be ok with a free translation...


    Reference: http://www.artnet.com/artist/10332/charles-henri-joseph-leic...
    Reference: http://www.artrenewal.org/asp/database/image.asp?id=17118
Lotte Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That sounds good. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refreshment(s) stall / stand


Explanation:
Volgens de dikke vandalen gaat het om alcoholhoudende drank, ik dacht dat het vaak om warme chocolademelk met een gevulde koek ging. Dat was op die ondergelopen weilanden bij ons vroeger tenminste zo.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: ... en erwtensoep !
5 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: ik denk bij 'koek-en-zopie' aan stroopwafels met warme choco
44 mins
  -> en die smolten zo lekker als je ze tegen het bekertje hield!

agree  Tina Vonhof: geen goed idee om het onvertaald te laten.
3 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: ook met Tina eens. (http://www.werkijs.nl/koek en zopie.html)
17 hrs